HP/Compaq Presario - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2006, 11:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 154
Default HP/Compaq Presario

hey everyone hows it going. i was looking on the net on futureshops site (best buys canadian store (best buy does exist here as well)) and i came across this this Hewlet Packard Compaq Presario. now can i get yur honest opinions, i kno its not the best system out there but its better then what i got and for the price its not bad

http://www.futureshop.ca/catalog/pro...0073081&catid=

$459.99 CND

AMD Sempron 3200+ @ 1.8GHz
512MB DDR SDRAM (Exp. To 4GB)
100GB (7200RPM)
48X CD-RW / DVD-ROM Combo Drive
Radeon Express 200 With 256MB Memory
56K V.90 Fax Modem
10/100 Ethernet
Compag Scroller Mouse & Keyboard
Windows XP Home Edition With SP2
Integrated Audio, 6 Speaker Configurable
1600MHz

I/O Ports: 6 x USB 2.0, 2 x FireWire IEEE 1394 (1 Front, 1 Back)

Software: Microsoft Works 8, Microsoft Money, Quicken 2006, Adobe Reader 7.0, Sonic DigitalMedia Plus, InterVideo WinDVD 5 Player

now it doent have a monitor but thats not a problem i can get a new one to match and until i do i have a 15" CRT laying around so i can use that, i have XP Pro SVP 1 and 2 so when it comes time to reformate thats what i would put as the OS, i would need to buy speakers, an external floppy drive and a external dvd burner (the burner to share with my couisn)
__________________

Ioanni is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 12:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Its got an OK processor, similar to Celeron. If you are just doing online banking/internet games, its adequate. Anything like video/audio editing, it will be slow.

Also, DVD/CD-RW drive is outdated. Even Dell offers the DVD-RW drive for free with their systems. If you need to burn DVD's, there are better choices out there.

Otherwise, that's a typical Compaq = you get what you pay for.

I would recommend an Acer from Future Shop, though.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 01:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Good enough for the money, nothing too special though. Good for the basics: surfing, typing, music pictures, etc. Compaq's a decent brand I've got nothing against them. Basically they're HP but cost a little less.
I disagree with talldude about Acer, they are pretty low-end computers and tend to be pretty unreliable. They are made with the cheapest parts available and I've had nothing but trouble with them at my work.
I really can't recommend them to you.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 10:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 154
Default

well for now it would do. what im looking for in a computer (which i have priced to build myself, came to like 3 gran) is a system that is pretty fast 1.8 GHz is good for now i prefer intels 3.8Ghz P4 Extreme Edition LGA 775 or there 3.2 Ghz Dual Core PD Extreme Edition, but my friend has a 1.8 OC'd to 2.23 and for video editing it works pretty good (Using SOny Vegas 6 and Adobe Premeir). But i need something that can run my basic programs + 3D Studio Max 7 (for grapics), DJ Mixing/Editing Software, Architectural Programs (ie. CAD)
__________________
Windows Vista Ultimate
Xion Solaris Black/Green Mid ATX Case w/Neon Glow
Intel 975XBX2KR Intel Socket 775 ATX -Motherboard
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Kingston Dual Channel HyperX 2048MB DDR2 800MHz
Seagate Barracuda 500GB SATA Hard Drive
BFG GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB PCI-E Dual DVI/HDTV/HDCP Enabled Video Card
Creative Labs Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCI Sound Card
Sony DVD Burner and Sony 1.44 MB Floppy Drive
24" Samsung LCD TV/Monitor
Ioanni is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 02:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I would recommend an AMD Athlon 3500+ at least for those programs. Also get 1GB of memory, and 80GB Hard drive at least. A video card is optional if you want the graphics on 3D Studio Max to render smoother.


****
Don't touch AMD Sempron, or Intel Celeron. Both will just lag while running those programs. They are affordable, but pretty slow
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 02:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

It will make a decent base for a system.

I'd replace the CPU ASAP. The mobo is socket 939, so that would be simple.

I'd bump the RAM up to at least a gig, two would be better.

DVD burners are nice, but I seldom use mine to burn DVDs. Usually CDs.

100 gig is a start, but I'd get a decent SATA2 drive later.

The mobo sports a PCIE x16 slot, so I'd definately get a decent graphics card for it.

The HP site doesn't list what wattage the PSU is, but you'd probably have to replace it in order to have enough juice.

While building a rig from scratch would be better, you can use this one as a framework to make one as well.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I sell a similar system at my work, wattage is 300 or 350 I forget which.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 01:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 154
Default

of course i would upgrade the memory and the processor i would either upgrade or OC, im not too keen on OCing processor my buddie has done it on his (1.8-2.2) and it runs pretty smooth

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
I would recommend an AMD Athlon 3500+ at least for those programs. Also get 1GB of memory, and 80GB Hard drive at least. A video card is optional if you want the graphics on 3D Studio Max to render smoother.


****
Don't touch AMD Sempron, or Intel Celeron. Both will just lag while running those programs. They are affordable, but pretty slow
__________________

Ioanni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.