hows this? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 10:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Lightbulb hows this?

ok i've been compromising and- hows this setup? i'm going for a PCI-E, (not SLI ready) gaming computer around 1500$

Computer Specs:

Video Card – ATI X1900 XT

Mother board - A8N-SLI Premium

Case - Antec Sonata ll

CPU - AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+

Memory - Kingston DDR 400 1 GB

Disc Drive - ASUS DRW-1608P2 (DRW1608P2BLACK)

Hard Drive - Western Digital Double 160 GB SATA II

the case has PSU

:cross: :firstlove :right: :left: :freak: :drool: :cyclopes: :bald: :beard:
__________________

dirty harry is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

ok you need to get another psu cuz the ones in the case suck and you need to change that ATi to a 6600Gt or a 6800GT vga card
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dark_Sniper*
ok you need to get another psu cuz the ones in the case suck and you need to change that ATi to a 6600Gt or a 6800GT vga card
you sure? benchmarks

are you just judging on price?
dirty harry is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

The PSU that comes with that Antec case is actually not bad, the only thing I would worry about is if 450W is enough for that system.

There is no point in getting an SLI board if you are getting an ATI card. You cant put ATI's card in SLI, you need a crossfire board for that. Non-SLI boards are cheaper so you can use that money elsewhere.

Quote:
ok you need to get another psu cuz the ones in the case suck and you need to change that ATi to a 6600Gt or a 6800GT vga card
Why would he go from the best card out there to one that has a fraction of its power?????????
Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Default

lol ya what i thought- but ya i agree i'm definitely not goin SLI like i said. especially with the power of the X1900..... *bows down*
dirty harry is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.