How to use multiple monitors on same system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2007, 11:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Default How to use multiple monitors on same system

Hi,

I have a computer with only PCI slots for expansion

& I want to use 4 monitors at the same time on it (extended desktop) so pls help me.....

pls suggest how to do that, If not possible with this m/b can I buy new m/b with 2 or more PCI e slots???????
__________________

sanagarwal is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 01:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: How to use multiple monitors on same system

what will you be running on the monitors and at which resolution????
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 05:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 232
Send a message via AIM to monster12348
Default Re: How to use multiple monitors on same system

not all computers can do that dude
monster12348 is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 06:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: How to use multiple monitors on same system

yes they can you can buy gfx cards for pci slots just not very powerful ones
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 07:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Brinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: How to use multiple monitors on same system

If you're not gaming it won't be -that- bad, but 4 will probably still have some lagginess.
__________________
Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 05:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 232
Send a message via AIM to monster12348
Default Re: How to use multiple monitors on same system

why do u want to use 4 by the way? Isnt that a bit ridiculous
monster12348 is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 05:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: How to use multiple monitors on same system

no some network rooms use 16
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
Very slow movement between multiple monitors krotbacca Microsoft Windows and Software 0 06-05-2007 05:34 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.