How u copy a game cd? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2005, 01:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
NickFas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
Default How u copy a game cd?

THis might sound like a really n00bish question but...

how do i copy my diablo 2 game so that i can have a backup copy of it?
__________________

__________________
Proud owner of the only hampster powered rig on these boards.
NickFas is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

for some reason, coping my D@ cd took a very long time. But what you want to do is create an image of the cd using Nero for example, and then burn that image you have created. Thats the basic wya of doing it. Many cds have protection though, and you will need a no-cd crack to get it to work. I am not going into those details.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Backup...yeah right....we dont do pirating here at TF. Plus, you posted it in the wrong section.
beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.