How to run 3G memory on 4 slots? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2007, 05:20 AM   #31 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Back when I had XP pro 64 and my AMD x2 setup I ran 2gb, 3gb, and 4gb ....Couldn't tell the difference between 3-4gb but 2-3gb definitely made a difference.

Now with Vista 64 bit there's a very significant difference between 2 and 4gb
4gb + 64 bit ftmfw
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 10-26-2007, 05:45 AM   #32 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Yea, i can deff see more of a difference in Vista cause its BS in the background. But i see a great deal of difference in XP as well. I had to take out a gig for my server onec and i almost cried.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 10-26-2007, 12:50 PM   #33 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

well i would get another gig...but i think its cheaper to just get another 2X1gb ram instead of 1gb.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 02:28 AM   #34 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

2 vs 3 gb makes a difference for sure.
if you're into those kinds of differences. its not like some sort of massive boost in performance, but you can do things with 3gb that you cant do as well with 2.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 11:21 AM   #35 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
2 vs 3 gb makes a difference for sure.
if you're into those kinds of differences. its not like some sort of massive boost in performance, but you can do things with 3gb that you cant do as well with 2.
like wat?
all i do on my pc is, game, watch movies, listen to music, burn movies, music.

I like doing all of these at the same time...
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 02:05 PM   #36 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

it should help with that.
but why do it all at once lol?
really the only reason i got my 3rd gb is that i was tired of seeing those empty slots there looking all lonely and stuff. lol.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 02:31 PM   #37 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
it should help with that.
but why do it all at once lol?
really the only reason i got my 3rd gb is that i was tired of seeing those empty slots there looking all lonely and stuff. lol.
hah...then im guessing you have your mobo filled with sound cards, etc etc.

WEll at the moment im debated whether to format and goto vista...its really tempting.(Crysis)
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 12:47 AM   #38 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

No performance boost with 3GB. Just stick with 2GB Dual Channel.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 02:10 AM   #39 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
No performance boost with 3GB. Just stick with 2GB Dual Channel.
And here you are with one gig telling everybody this. , Others talks from experience. (nagasama)
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 03:06 AM   #40 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Quote:
512GB?!? lol
512GB eh?

Apparently according to HP's website...my 7+ year old computer can support 512GB of RAM xD: HP Pavilion Desktop PCs -  Motherboard Specifications, Trigem Cognac 
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Memory MOdules Problem - Timings Please Help babistor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-03-2007 05:57 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.