How to run 3G memory on 4 slots? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2007, 01:32 PM   #21 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

wow its been a while since somone posted back....
i almost thought this was a nw thread untill i saw my posts..
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 01:34 PM   #22 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

blimey it is old
__________________

Nick is offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 07:12 PM   #23 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Quote:
Originally Posted by darsunt View Post
Since 32bit can create over 4G combinations, it theoretically should read 4G memory easily, but as I understand it some of the capacity is taken up by ROM, other drives, etc so there is only around 3G for RAM.

Also I've read most programs only are allowed 2G of RAM, which would mean any gains with another 1G would be minor?

The program that is giving me the most trouble is Premiere Pro CS2, I suppose that one only uses 2G.
yes but there is a way to give applications access to the extra ram.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 05:45 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

how would you do that?
darsunt is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 11:44 PM   #25 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Accessing more than 2.0 GB of memory on Windows XP

i'd do a little more research before you tried this.
as far as which programs will be able to use the extra memory, i do believe you have to change them in some way as well.
this link will get you pointed in the right direction.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 01:02 AM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 88
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

@darsunt....I've been using the Premiere Pro CS3 on a Dell Laptop with a Duo core 2 1.8 with 1GB ram with XP pro installed....till now I have had no issues, the only case of freezing up is when I try to export the video to the desired high quality [HD 780p or something]format while multitasking [like multiple IE windows, VLC player etc]. So I was of an assumption that, 2GB of ram would be more than sufficient to run the Premiere smoothly. Are you sure its your lack of ram the problem.
When exactly does you computer freeze, as in what action do you perform that causes it....
fais7 is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 11:13 PM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

I've had driver problems, which may or not be resolved now. Also I think my cpu is a little bit small for film editing. It is a Intel Core 2 Duo E6300. It is very popular, but I've heard of people using much more powerful cpus for film editing.
darsunt is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 11:17 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Very simple tasks in the film editor push the cpu usage to 100%. Things are better now since the reinstall but before 100% cpu usage always ended in a crash or blue screen. Even now I have to be careful
darsunt is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 11:42 PM   #29 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Hey darsunt? have you even oced you E6300?
If you oc that to about 3.0 ghz or higher it should work pretty good with vido editing.

The quads would be the best choice for those tasks though
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-26-2007, 05:13 AM   #30 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

No offense to anybody but dont listen to the "3gig has no peformance increase". It really does. Do as was said and slap 2 512 stick of the same speed in and youll see a difference. I run 3gig myself and there is a big difference in load times, game performance, ect. Also, if done correctly it will still run in dual channel.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Memory MOdules Problem - Timings Please Help babistor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-03-2007 05:57 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.