How to run 3G memory on 4 slots? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2007, 10:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Yes I am doing some film editing. I put together a new box, but for possibly several reasons it is a real stinker for film editing, it keeps freezing up on me. I'm going to upgrade it again, but I'm not up to trying vista.

I may not upgrade the memory. I really am not excited about getting two 512M sticks of memory, and if there isn't much to be gained, forget it.
__________________

darsunt is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 04:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

you can turn off your page file if you get 3gb. you could do that with 4gb, too. i like not having a page file. it makes me happy. in my computer, windows (for some reason) only shows 2.75gb in the properties section. but i dont care, lol.
really, 4gb would be better because 2 x 512mb is almost as much $$ as 2 x 1gb.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 04:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

hey i remember you explained what page file was but i forgot...
Im gonna be using vista on my new pc with 2gb crucial ballistix...so should i turn it off too?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 05:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

depends on what you do....
some games will use a big chunk of 2gb. i didnt really have good results using 2gb and no PF. i dont know much about vista but fro what i gather it likes ram.
but with 3 and no PF i can tell a difference in speed. its not like massive or anything, but it is there.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 05:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

i guess ill just leave it on then.
Sorry to dissappoint you, but im moving on to intel now...
i still appreciate you helping oc my cpu before.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 05:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

2 ! GB's and 2 512mb's??
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 06:15 PM   #17 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

well i guess i might buy some later on when i get money again...but what kind.
I want to be able to oc my pc fine and maybe oc the ram too. I want to make sure when i oc my pc, the ram will be running fine and nothing conflicts.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 06:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
i guess ill just leave it on then.
Sorry to dissappoint you, but im moving on to intel now...
i still appreciate you helping oc my cpu before.
lol no worries...to each his own!
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 06:51 PM   #19 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

which 2 512s should i consider in getting?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 01:34 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Since 32bit can create over 4G combinations, it theoretically should read 4G memory easily, but as I understand it some of the capacity is taken up by ROM, other drives, etc so there is only around 3G for RAM.

Also I've read most programs only are allowed 2G of RAM, which would mean any gains with another 1G would be minor?

The program that is giving me the most trouble is Premiere Pro CS2, I suppose that one only uses 2G.
__________________

darsunt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Memory MOdules Problem - Timings Please Help babistor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-03-2007 05:57 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.