How to run 3G memory on 4 slots? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2007, 01:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

I have a asus board with 4 slots, but I've read that my xp op system can't really use more than 3 G, I believe because it is 32 bit and can't quickly access larger memory. I already have 2G of memory in slots 1 and 3 (dual channel). Is the way to go 3G to put 500M sticks in both the remaining slots?
__________________

darsunt is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 01:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

yes put two 512mb of the same speed of your other ram chips in the remaining 2 slots.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 02:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

But why would you want to? You're not going to see much of a performance boost at all. In my opinion, 2GB of RAM in dual channel, is optimal for a 32-bit OS.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 02:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hefemeister View Post
yes put two 512gb of the same speed of your other ram chips in the remaining 2 slots.
512GB?!? lol
Nick is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 02:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

What you have not seen the 512gb ram chips yet? Sorry for the typo.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 02:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

lol, ive seen 128GB
Nick is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 05:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 150
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

512GB? I could buy a couple houses with the money it would cost for 2 of those sticks.
RisingFalls is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 05:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

its more like 50 sticks of small amounts to make a big amount
Nick is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 07:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

It's not much, but if xp limits out at 3G, what else can one do?
darsunt is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 09:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: How to run 3G memory on 4 slots?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickm926 View Post
its more like 50 sticks of small amounts to make a big amount
Ew, I dislike those. Rather have 2 x 1GB in Dual Channel.

Back on topic; listen to what b1gapl has said and run 2 x 1GB in Dual Channel. Running 3GB won't see much of a performance increase unless you get 4GB along with Vista Home Premium 64bit. But 4GB is only needed if you do some Video-editing, photoshopping, CAD, etc. then you'll be needing the extra 2GB for your computer.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Memory MOdules Problem - Timings Please Help babistor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-03-2007 05:57 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.