How much "watts" does my computer have? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2007, 12:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default How much "watts" does my computer have?

So I'm planning to buy a video card. But I don't want to buy a video card that my computer cannot handle.

I was wondering, how much watts my computer has/requires?

I got this info

Power Voltage Required AC 110/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )


IS that it? Here is my full computer specs:


http://www.superwarehouse.com/Sony_V...430G/ps/327923
__________________

akasixcon is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 01:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

If you open up the computer, there should be a sticker on the side of the power supply. This is the box that has the power cable plugged into the back of it. On that label, it will (it SHOULD) give you the information you need.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 07:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default

So you can't tell from the information I've given? I guess not. I was trying all my ways to get away from going that point, but I guess I have no choice of finding my power supply through software or online information.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro
i7 920 | 6gb | 4850 CF
akasixcon is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 01:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

I am a little confused..... You plan to upgrade the video card, but you were trying "to get away from going that point" of manually looking at the sticker on the PSU.....??

You don't really even have to TOUCH anything once the computer is open, you simply remove the side panel, and look at the sticker that is ON the PSU... The PSU is the metal box where the power cable plugs in. The SONY webpage merely states the required VOLTAGE INPUT for the PSU, which is going to be the same for every PSU... it lists nothing about Watts or Amps output.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 05:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

software is not going to tell you how much your PSU can output.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 10:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default

There were a couple of numbers:

169w
169w

and 296w

in that somewhat order.
akasixcon is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 10:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

If you have a digital camera, or a phone camera, take a pic of the sticker, and post it in this thread.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 11:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default

As for the picture I am going to take it pretty soon in the meanwhile while I'm doing that:

I'm planning to buy this video card.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150210

How much power do i need to run it? Does anyone know?
akasixcon is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 05:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default

Here are the photos
http://www.flickr.com/photos/90716338@N00/410491126/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/90716338@N00/410491128/
akasixcon is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 09:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Video Cards I can buy with this powersupply

Here are the photos
http://www.flickr.com/photos/90716338@N00/410491126/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/90716338@N00/410491128/

So I'm guessing my peak supply is about ~300 watts?

I'm planning to buy a video card with at least dual dvi or something similar with 256 mb.

I originally planned to buy this video card:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150210

Unfortunately it has a 400w requirement. Can anything go wrong if I do install it in my PC with my power supply being low?
__________________

akasixcon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.