how many optical drives??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2006, 07:00 AM   #11 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saltynay
Can you play two different games at once lol on a dual monitor now that would be cool as long as they werent rist person shooters or else ud be screwed

Matt
No. the game has to have control so that it will move the mouse and accept the KB strokes. you would have to "window" out everytime to switch games. but you can have the game disks in of games you play regularly, as a lot of us do, so that you don't have to keep removing the disk all the time.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 07:09 AM   #12 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

But for my laptop I have an extra monitor and when I play a game on the lappy I normally go off the screen onto the other screen so that I can change the song on itunes and then seamlessly go back on the screen gets abit annoying sometimes when you try and do a quick turn and end up shooting your mouse off the screen and spinning in circles. Is this an unintentional bug or is it a dual interface into two differrent programs which are controlled by the mouse

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 07:16 AM   #13 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

I think it's due to the laptop interface... I have had dual monitors before and could not do that no matter what I tried... SO I honestly am not sure why you can do it. ???
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 07:24 AM   #14 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

YES I'm the master of the dual monitor dual interface I use a program called ultramon. there are some drawbacks with having a laptop with dual monitor as about 2 months ago I updated the video driver and it made the removable monitor the primary and wouldnt let me set the laptop monitor so I had an usable laptop for a week until I finally figured out how to fix it lol had to use the extra monitor to move all the files I needed for that day onto the main screen and then all the programs I would be using preloaded on the laptop screen and hope I didnt run out of battery by the time I got to 2nd lesson.

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.