How identical do graphics cards need to be for a dual setup? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2014, 08:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 9
Default How identical do graphics cards need to be for a dual setup?

I just got into computer gaming and got my first gaming computer about 2 months ago. When I look it up on my system it just says Nvidia GeForce GTX 780 Ti, but the orderform from where I got the system says ASUS*GeForce*GTX*780Ti*3GB*PhysX CUDA

Now with the new 980 on the market, people are selling off 780 Ti cards cheap, so I was wondering, if I want to upgrade to a dual setup buying a used 780 Ti, does it have to be the exact one I have from Asus, or can it be any 780 Ti? How close do I need to get, what do I need to look for and consider?
__________________

SilverfoxAlpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 02:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: How identical do graphics cards need to be for a dual setup?

For SLI to work the GPUs themselves need to be identical, IE 780ti to 780ti, or 680 to 680. The manufacturer name doesn't matter. Just make sure your PSU is up to par before you go blowing parts, as well as your motherboard supports SLI.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 02:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How identical do graphics cards need to be for a dual setup?

Also to add, the "overclock" edition doesn't matter either.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 04:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 114
Default Re: How identical do graphics cards need to be for a dual setup?

I do suggest choosing carefully where you buy the used card though. Some people buy new cards use them for Bit mining and then sell them. Not always a bad thing, but it can cause problems with the life expectancy of the card.
the1truegamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 05:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 9
Default Re: How identical do graphics cards need to be for a dual setup?

I have no idea what PSU is, is that the power supply? I don't know what I have, but I specifically asked them to put a little extra juice in the power, motherboard, cooling and processor so that I would have room for upgrades, including a second graphics card, so I'm assuming I'll be allright.

The motherboard is ASRock Z97.

Ok, so there's nothing standing in the way of me getting a used Zotac Gtx 780ti then and using it with my Asus as long as they're both 780 Ti ? Is there anything else I need to make sure "matches up" or will anything labeled 780 Ti work? I see a bunch of "black edition" and "classified" this and that, is that of any consequence? What else, if anything, would I need to check before buying one?
SilverfoxAlpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 05:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: How identical do graphics cards need to be for a dual setup?

Never assume. Pre-builts come with **** for PSU units. Pop the side panel off and give us a shout at what exactly you have. 780ti cards suck a lot of juice.

Also, which ASRock Z97 do you have? If it's the Extreme4 or 6 then you have support for SLI. If it's the Anniversary board it doesn't support multi-GPU.

Yes you can SLI a Zotac and an Asus. Like I said, as long as they are identical GPUs it'll work. Just know that if both cards are running full blast they can take as much as 600w out of the PSU by themselves leaving little room left unless you have a good quality 650w or above PSU.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 06:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: How identical do graphics cards need to be for a dual setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by the1truegamer View Post
I do suggest choosing carefully where you buy the used card though. Some people buy new cards use them for Bit mining and then sell them. Not always a bad thing, but it can cause problems with the life expectancy of the card.
People really only mined with AMD GPU's as they provided the best efficiency / power for mining. nVIdia cards weren't really used as dedicated mining GPU's.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 07:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 9
Default Re: How identical do graphics cards need to be for a dual setup?

Well, it was a custom build, and we specifically went with a better than standard PSU, so it should be up to snuff.

Here are the specs:
ASRock*Z97*Fatal1ty*Killer*-*Socket*1150
Intel*Core*i7-4790K
Kingston*DDR3*HyperX*1600MHz*8GB
BenQ*27"*3D*LED*XL2720Z
Fortron*AURUM*PRO,*850W,*80*GOLD
Noctua*NH-D14*CPU*Cooler,*140mm
ASUS*GeForce*GTX*780Ti*3GB*PhysX
CUDA


Not all of it relevant, but there it is anyways.


I'm not sure I'm going to get a second GPU, but it's good to know in case I see a great deal on one. A bunch of people are probably switching out their 780 Ti for 980 now, or soon will be, so if I find a 780Ti at a good price, is there any reason not to go for it? Anything with mysetup that would cause a problem?

Also, how much overclocking should I be doing? I got the 780Ti clocked a bit, GPU running at 1080 MHz (up from 1020) and the memory clock at 7800 MHz (up from 7000), but I haven't been messing around with it for more than a day, and I havent done anything advanced like change the power flow or the target temperature. Is this about what I can get "safely" or is there a lot more juice that can be squeezed out here? I'd rather not get an unstable PC that will wear out, but noise is not an issue (so if the fans can take the extra load, I dont mind them working harder).

Should I be overclocking my CPU too? I have a utility from ASRock called F-stream Tuning, but I have no idea how to use it properly. Same thing applies to the CPU as the graphics card, except here I'm even more focused on longevity as I plan on upgrading graphics cards more frequently than CPU, but if there's extra performance to be found without any major drawbacks, I'll happily take it.
SilverfoxAlpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 07:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: How identical do graphics cards need to be for a dual setup?

Guru approves of the PSU so that should be fine.

No you shouldn't need to OC either the card or the CPU. A 780ti should be more than enough for 1080p gaming.

That board doesn't support SLI.

There's really no point for people to go 980 unless they really want DSR badly or something.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 07:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 9
Default Re: How identical do graphics cards need to be for a dual setup?

****, really? So I'm stuck with one graphics card? Well that blows....

Yeah it works well for most games, but when I play competitive multiplayer shooters, I want as high a framerate as possible, and with a 144hz screen, there are more frames to be picked up as I tend between 110 and 130 frames in BF4.
__________________

SilverfoxAlpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual graphics cards-dual monitors Tik172 System Upgrades 6 07-18-2009 12:28 PM
does sli still have to be 2 identical cards soulafien New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-26-2008 10:41 PM
Buy as Dual Channel Kit or 2 identical memories? Playstation New Systems | Building and Buying 3 02-25-2007 07:08 PM
Should i buy Dual Channel Kit ram or 2 identical rams? Playstation System Upgrades 1 02-25-2007 05:03 PM
Gigabyte graphics cards and Ati graphics cards Venom Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 11-15-2004 02:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.