How far can I upgrade without losin the OS? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2012, 12:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default How far can I upgrade without losin the OS?

Hi, I'm new here and I don't want to sound like a noob but,
I'm looking at upgrading pretty much everything on my pc except my hdd, and I don't want to lose my OS.
So if I change it all out will it still boot and run the same OS, or will I have to change things slowly, install drivers yadada?
OR will I have to buy a new copy of w7?
__________________

dperla is offline  
Old 03-18-2012, 01:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: How far can I upgrade without losin the OS?

If you have an OEM copy of Win7 then it is tied to your motherboard. If you have a retail version then you can reinstall it with a different motherboard.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-19-2012, 03:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: How far can I upgrade without losin the OS?

You will have to reinstall the OS. As trotter said OEM you have to get a new license key if you change the MB, retail you technically get 3 licenses (not simultaneously) to reinstall.

If you upgrade everything up the HD you will need to reinstall OS.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 03-20-2012, 04:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 35
Default Re: How far can I upgrade without losin the OS?

Is there any reason why you don't want to reload the OS? It's not that hard and it's not a bad idea to put a fresh OS especially if your replacing the motherboard. The issue is when you go to fire up the computer the current Windows OS will have all your old motherboard drivers installed.. I would really just reinstall the OS.
lasvegascomputer is offline  
Old 03-20-2012, 05:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: How far can I upgrade without losin the OS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lasvegascomputer View Post
Is there any reason why you don't want to reload the OS? It's not that hard and it's not a bad idea to put a fresh OS especially if your replacing the motherboard. The issue is when you go to fire up the computer the current Windows OS will have all your old motherboard drivers installed.. I would really just reinstall the OS.
Well, that and Windows would be all confused with the new hardware not matching up.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-23-2012, 06:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: How far can I upgrade without losin the OS?

here's some more about windows activation, it may or may not be useful at some point
Windows Product Activation (WPA)
Joe C is offline  
Old 03-23-2012, 06:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: How far can I upgrade without losin the OS?

Actually, WPA won't really matter at this point. It's the drivers that will screw him over first.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-24-2012, 10:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: How far can I upgrade without losin the OS?

in the old days of '98 and w2k you could uninstall the drivers and switch pc hard drives (aka "dirty install"). I don't think wpa will let you do that, but I haven't tried it either
Joe C is offline  
Old 03-24-2012, 11:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: How far can I upgrade without losin the OS?

Reason why they are called "old days". They don't make windows like they used to, and hardware is totally different from back then.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-24-2012, 03:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: How far can I upgrade without losin the OS?

I have done it 3 times on this rig before I finally did a fresh install on this SSD. It doesn't harm anything really if Windows will allow it. The OS just installs drivers for the new hardware and is done with it. I'm assuming you are using 7 of course. If we are talking XP then that is a whole different ball game.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will my next upgrade require a PSU upgrade? Ascendant System Upgrades 14 01-05-2012 07:12 PM
To upgrade parts or to upgrade a whole new rig? Bekay523 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-07-2010 01:27 PM
Want to upgrade to dx10 card...should I upgrade anything? ShifterControl New Systems | Building and Buying 1 10-21-2007 05:37 PM
upgrade proccessor or upgrade ram? j12 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-11-2006 07:16 PM
If i upgrade my processor i think i need to upgrade my power supply Too! MADWAD New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-29-2005 01:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.