How does this look? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 11:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default How does this look?

im piecing together a computer. so far i have this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103562

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136160

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811133138

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130017

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145098

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835118115

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835118125

anything that you guys can upgrade would be great. and also maybe a cheaper alternative that wont sacrafice performance. I have a budget of 900 but I already have hard drive, monitor, mouse, keyboard, and cd drives. thanks
__________________

rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I would recommend a better processor. Like the 4200 or 4800. The 4200 is cheaper though, and runs just as good.


Also, are you using another monitor, KB, mouse, speakers, etc?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 02:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

yes i already have all those things you listed. would there be a cheaper alternative RAM wise, or did i already find the cheap of cheap? anything else i could cut a corner on to save some money. 900 is hard to build a good computer.
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 03:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Why are you getting a s939? Get an AM2.
The General is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 03:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

you chose ddr2 ram, and your mobo/processor only support DDR ram...

upgrade to socket AM2 so that the ram is compatible... cpu will be same price.. you'll just need new am2 mobo..
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 07:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

ok any suggestions to a good am2 board. i want at least 2 ide ports but maybe also sata. i want a pci-e port but dont need sli capability. and would prefer a full sized board so i can fit better coolers on it.

Edit: how about this board? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136015
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 09:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

looks good

no reviews on it so you'll be a guinea pig.. but looks good
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 09:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

ok im confused on one thing. i can use a 939 processor with an am2 mobo?
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

no you can't.

sorry i hadn't realized what you've done there... you initially had socket 939 proc/mobo.. which woulda been incompatible with the DDR2 ram.. so if you get that AM2 motherboard, and instead of 939 X2 3800+ get the AM2 3800+ it will be all good.


socket am2 processors for socket am2 motherboards ~ which uses DDR2

socket 939 processors for socket 939 motherboards ~ which uses DDR

ah and there should be no price difference between socket 939 and AM2. perforamnce is pretty much the same... except AM2 is newer.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

ok kool. i think im gonna pick u a tsunami tommorrow at the local shop. should I buy the one with the 400 watt psu or something else? if something else, any recommendations?
__________________

rcsavageboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.