how do ya clock your computer? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2006, 06:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Could I modify it to 2x 512s?
__________________

CHRIS24 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 07:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

yeah if you bought 2X512's and your motherboard supports that much memory.
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 07:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Ah ha so How do I find out if my motherboard supports that much memory?
CHRIS24 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 08:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

I'm assuming that you bought this computer premade correct? look in the manual that came with your computer and there should be something in there that tells you. Also, you could tell us what kind of motherboard you have (or even the computer model) and we can find out for ya.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 08:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Its a MSI amethyst-m
CHRIS24 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 10:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think it's safe to assume it supports at least 1GB RAM

going to 2 x 512MB RAM will be worth it if you play games often.

also, do you know what model your video card is?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 11:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

raedon express 200 I think ?
CHRIS24 is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 12:52 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

tHE COMPUTER IS A BOTTOM LINE COMPAQ PRESARIO SR1810NX SO I DONT KNOW IF THAT WILL HELP YA.
__________________

CHRIS24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.