how do ya clock your computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2006, 05:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default how do ya clock your computer?

I am curious to know how you clock your computer?
__________________

CHRIS24 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 05:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Please be more specific.

also welcome to the forums
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 05:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Thank you, I have been reading some of the threads and how do you find out what speed your processor is running. Is that called clocking?
CHRIS24 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 05:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Oh ok



Close


Your speed of your processor is mesured in MHz and GHz.

Now for evrey 1000 MHz is a GHz

so 1.0 GHz is 1000 MHz

1.3 GHz is 1300 MHz.




SO download this Here
(In the tope left corner)

and it should tell you all about your processor
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

WOW that is awesome.What does it mean when it says dual channels for memory?does that mean I can upgrade?
CHRIS24 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

No it means you memory is in dual channel mode.


Thats good
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

If it says DUAL CHANNEL in the memory part, it means you have 2 sticks of the same size ram running in Dual channel mode on your pc. Dual channel ram is basically just ram running faster than 1 stick of ram. I'm not sure how well I explained that, so someone else can explain that better.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

well it says on my computer 512 mb of memory
CHRIS24 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

how much do you have and what's your configuration? ex: 1 512, 2X256, etc.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

2 X 256
__________________

CHRIS24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.