How do I transfer just the OS to new SSD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2014, 01:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Jayteescout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: California
Posts: 145
Thumbs up How do I transfer just the OS to new SSD?

I'd like to transfer Windows 7 to the SSD for faster boot times, but I don't want to have to reconfigure anything (i.e. Desktop icons and backround, duel monitor set-up, My Librarys, downloads folder) Any way to just load the OS?
__________________

Jayteescout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 01:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 632
Default Re: How do I transfer just the OS to new SSD?

Only way to do that is to do a clean install to the ssd.
__________________

strollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 03:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: How do I transfer just the OS to new SSD?

what brand is your SSD? see if they have free migration software available on their website.

I used EaseUS Todo Backup Free before w/o problems.
Download Norton Ghost alternative freeware and free backup software - EaseUS Todo Backup Free

guide:
How to Migrate to a Solid-State Drive Without Reinstalling Windows
Fat.Clown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 09:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: How do I transfer just the OS to new SSD?

Like Fat.Clown said, you'd have to clone the whole drive over.

I prefer CloneZilla / GParted myself, but whatever you want to use works.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 09:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 405
Default Re: How do I transfer just the OS to new SSD?

If you have your OS on a partition that is smaller in size than the SSD then you can just clone that partition. I use Clonezilla but any similar software will work.

If you have everything on the same partition and it won't all fit on the SSD then it'll take a bit of extra work. One thing you could do is backup your drive in addition to creating a restore point, and just delete stuff and shrink the partition down to the right size. After you clone it, just restore from the backup/restore point.
DistraughtSysop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 12:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 632
Default Re: How do I transfer just the OS to new SSD?

Guess the others that posted missed that you wanted ONLY THE OS on the ssd. Cloning will put the configured OS on the ssd but it will also put everything else there too. So I repeat, the only way to have it so only the OS is on the ssd is to do a clean install.
strollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 12:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: How do I transfer just the OS to new SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by strollin View Post
Guess the others that posted missed that you wanted ONLY THE OS on the ssd. Cloning will put the configured OS on the ssd but it will also put everything else there too. So I repeat, the only way to have it so only the OS is on the ssd is to do a clean install.
This. Trying to separate everything is just to messy the other way.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 01:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,024
Default Re: How do I transfer just the OS to new SSD?

gparted to format, dd to copy
__________________
7700k • 32GB RAM • 512GB 960 Pro • GTX 1080 • NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 12:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: US
Posts: 15
Default Re: How do I transfer just the OS to new SSD?

You could boot into a *nix live cd, copy all windows files/folders.
Change your boot order for the ssd first.
Once into windows you will need to create win7 symbolic links to your non windows folders(Program files/etc.)

It may or may not work, You should be sure to get a complete list of windows files/folders.
It will probably take you more than one try.

Ubuntu would be a good *nix system to boot into, it has built in ntfs/hfs support.

All this said, reinstalling would probably be easier/cleaner.
7Priest7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 12:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,024
Default Re: How do I transfer just the OS to new SSD?

Use dd on a Linux disc. I've done it before and it works flawlessly

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
__________________

__________________
7700k • 32GB RAM • 512GB 960 Pro • GTX 1080 • NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD and Cache SSD? I_Am_Skip System Upgrades 9 01-08-2012 09:19 PM
ocz ssd vs kingston ssd? gordonie Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 11-11-2011 07:28 PM
Can you have a SSD 60GB as a boot drive and a 500GB HDD for storage but have smart response enabled on the SSD? matteuk New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-27-2011 01:12 PM
mSATA SSD vs SATA SSD Jayce Laptops and Notebooks 1 06-29-2011 10:11 AM
SSD TRIM Function Intel X25 SSD thesilversavers Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 19 05-22-2011 10:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.