How do I set up a RAID? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2006, 09:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
aetherh4cker's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default How do I set up a RAID?

Alright, I haven't heard hardly anything about RAIDs. I don't know what I need, or how to do it. I've Googled it and looked around a little bit, and I've decided I want a RAID0 (Striped), but that is really all I know.

Here is what I'm using (If you need to know my other hardware, feel free to ask):
ASUS A8N-E Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra ATX AMD Motherboard

Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD2500KS 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive

I'll be getting two of those hard drives, as I've read it is best to have identical hard drives.

Here are my questions:

1. Is setting up a SATA RAID different from an ATA or simply different in any way? Is it something I should look for when looking for a guide?

2. Do I need special hardware or software to install and use a RAID? I've heard *of* RAID controllers... but some of the guides I've seen don't even mention them. Any info on this?

3. I doubt anyone wants to type out how to install and run a RAID in this forum, so can anyone point me to a guide they believe to be a good one? Especially for a newer noob like me?

4. Anything else I should know?

Thanks in advance for any help! I'm really looking forward to your replies!

aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 02:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475

Sata RAID is exactly the same.

(Not sure about hardware for this board)
In the controller BIOS, you can select the two drives and choose to Stripe them (RAID 0). Then you must install the drivers and format the disks.


You could make a SoftRAID the NVraid (Nforce4 software). Which can easily be made by using the software.

** Stick with Hardware if you can

turtile is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 05:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH

What i did to set up my raid, is insert two hdd's or more. Enable raid in your bios for those certain sata ports. Insert windows XP cd. Press F6 when it shows Installing whatever 3rd raid something> insert raid floppy, install the drivers, continue on formatting/installing windows and BAM your done
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.