how do i reset bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2007, 10:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default how do i reset bios

well i uped to fsb on my dads pc
and it wont load up even to bios how do i reset it?
i need help asap please
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 10:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: how do i reset bios

please i really need this help
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 11:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: how do i reset bios

You reset the CMOS, by removing the CMOS battery for a few minutes, and then placing it back in. It looks like a watch battery.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 11:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: how do i reset bios

thanks something else ive learnt
youve been such a great help b1gapl
rebell07 is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 04:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default Re: how do i reset bios

......or, short out a jumper on the motherboard. I've done that a few times because of failed OC.
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 04:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: how do i reset bios

Taking out the battery is better.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 04:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default Re: how do i reset bios

On my Gigabyte board, there are these pins right next to the CMOS battery. I read the manual and it said that's where the reset jumper was. I figured it's easier to just pull out the jumper that was on pin 1 and short the two pins together, than prying off the battery.
__________________

__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Toshiba Satellite a215-s4757 bios help Sargon Laptops and Notebooks 4 02-05-2009 01:40 AM
Freezes in BIOS Indobos Laptops and Notebooks 13 08-01-2007 06:10 PM
Reseting Bios Configuration Wverb0783 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-21-2007 09:34 AM
Simple Laptop BIOS MonkeyBusiness Overclocking and Modding 4 06-16-2007 02:49 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.