how do i overclock my processor? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2005, 11:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Yea give the guy a break. This is where he comes to find out his info to OC and it is our civil duty to fulfill his needs . So yea, you have a Dell, so the BIOS is more than likely locked. I found that out when i wanted to OC. I bought an emachines and i was all ready, until i got into the BIOS and just about the only thing i could change was the time
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 12:33 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 71
Default

thanks for the suggestions so far


anyway, how do i get to bios? dont i do something when the comp first boots up?
__________________

honor man is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 12:37 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Yea when the comp first boots up, for a couple of seconds it should say press F* to enter the BIOS. So just be aware and look for an F* key and press it. That's how you get in.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 02:04 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

on some systems its DEL not one of the F keys
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 02:16 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Quote:
so you knew how to overlclock from birth? because if not you learned to do it at some point too. instead of looking up tutorials i came here to ask you guys. wtf are you talking about?
I learned about system architecture and how a processor worked before I began to exploit it. If you dont understand how a processor works you should be overclocking. If you understand how a processor works you wouldnt be asking how to over clock.
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 02:38 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

you dont need to have to study the tech papers from intel to be qualified to overclock
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 02:52 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=263753

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=306418

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=391768

Read them in the order I posted them. They're for Athlon 64s though.

You CANNOT overclock a Dell. If you don't have a pre-built system, don't bother reading them. They'll just be a huge waste of time to you.
Flanker is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 03:10 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nikkon
I learned about system architecture and how a processor worked before I began to exploit it. If you dont understand how a processor works you should be overclocking. If you understand how a processor works you wouldnt be asking how to over clock.
thats gotta be the crappiest logic ive ever heard. even if i know how a processor works doesnt mean i neccesarily know how to access it.
honor man is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 07:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

honor man has a very good point. you can know almost everything about a processor and still not know all it needs to overclock.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 12:36 AM   #20 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Dude your system is clearly not up to overclocking and you have to know alot more than the way your proccesor works.First off your motherboard has to be decent then, set your memory up.
then your cooling and you still wont get any decent speeds that
will be worth it.Iam pretty sure or I've never heard of a premade system(Dell), being overclocked but I could be wrong and also what would be your needs of overclocking.
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.