how do i install a new processor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 08:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Default how do i install a new processor?

I am probably getting a p4 2.8 socket 478. Do I have to do anything in windows xp ? Or do I just shut down the pc and swap out the old one? Can anyone help? Thanks.
__________________

fuzzypumpkins is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you have to shut down the PC (including shutting the main power down) and install the new processor (carefully). Windows XP will automatically recognize the new processor.

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000424.htm
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 10:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

just out of curiosity, what was your old one and what is your new one?
Static_11 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 10:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Default

it is a 2.53 celeron d 533mhz fsb socket 478

and im upgrading to this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116180
fuzzypumpkins is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 11:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

i don't know exactly how much computer expertiese you have, but just remember ONE thing, don't forget to apply the ******* thermal paste on the damned thing! DON'T LET IT SLIP YOUR MIND! I warn you as a victim of idiocracy, it's the last thing you want to do... I had to learn myself the hard way
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 02:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Default

ok so grease is a must.....got it
fuzzypumpkins is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 05:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

what does the grease do? wat happens if u dont use it?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 05:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

The fan might come with a thermal pad, so thermal paste isnt required should be on the bottom of the fan with a cover over it just follow the instructions in the box.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 09:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Default

I decided I am going to stop completely on this pc and save up for a new pc. Extreme gaming is my goal.
__________________

fuzzypumpkins is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.