How do I install more RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2005, 12:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default How do I install more RAM

i read the guide to RAM topic already.

right now i have 1 Gigabyte of RAM. i want about 2 Gigabytes of RAM. How would I install another stick of 1 Gigabyte RAM or Dual 512 Megabyte RAM? which is cheaper? i already know 2 dual 512's are faster.

- im running on an ASUS motherboard.
__________________

__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 01:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

What are the rest of the specifications specifically what type of RAM is it, DIMMs?

For best preformence I would install another 1 GB stick.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 01:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

im sure i have a DDR2 SDRAM type of RAM according to the topic "Elbatrop1's Guide to RAM".

so.. getting another stick of 1 Gigabyte RAM would be better?

oh.. and another question, how would i install this RAM?
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 01:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Well, you need to make sure your motherboard supports DDR2, and not just DDR.


Installing DIMMs are easy, simply find an emtpy RAM slot, gently open the 2 clips on both ends, align the slot on the RAM to the one on the DIMM slot and push it gently until the 2 clips, click into place.

DO NOT FORCE IT!, if it doesn't go in relativily easy, stop and make sure if aligned correctly.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 01:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

how many spare slots do you have ??
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 01:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

can u be more specific? "how many more slots do i have?" like RAM slots? wut kind of slots. i know ur refering to some inside my comp.
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 01:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

um ok, your RAM is located close to your CPU, I hope you know where and what that is, they are long chips then stick out of slots, called RAM slots and most of them now are DIMMs. the RAM slots will be Vertical to you most of the time.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 01:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

yes, i know what it is, and i know how it looks like. i may have one or two slots left.
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 01:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Did you make sure your Mobo is DDR2 and not DDR? they are differen't and DDR will not fit into DDR2 slots and vice versa.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 01:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

is there any way for me to figure if my RAM is DDR or DDR2 without having open up my comp? and also.. i read in that topic that the latest computers come with DDR2. i got my comp in March this year.
__________________

__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.