How do I find my Max RAM capacity ? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2007, 08:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: How do I find my Max RAM capacity ?

btw thanks for the crazzy fast responce
__________________

illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How do I find my Max RAM capacity ?

Download and run CPU-Z
Post a screenshot of the Mainboard tab.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: How do I find my Max RAM capacity ?

system model : yorktown
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How do I find my Max RAM capacity ?

I'm hinting that it's 2 GB of DDR-333.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: How do I find my Max RAM capacity ?

ok I got it up and running... no friggin idea how to screenshot that one lol ....

I'll type it...
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: How do I find my Max RAM capacity ?

Mainboard


Manuf. Intell Corp.
Model d845pece aac11812-103
chipset intel i845pe Rev B0
southbridge Intel 82801DB (ICH4)
Sensor ITE 1401



Bios

Intel

Version RG84510a.15a.0021.p11.0210160839
date 10/16/2002

Graphic interface

Version AGP version 2.0
Transfer Rate 4x max supported 4x
Side Band Not sapported
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How do I find my Max RAM capacity ?

Yea, its a maximum of 2GB of ram
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:37 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: How do I find my Max RAM capacity ?

sweet thanks !
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:38 PM   #19 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How do I find my Max RAM capacity ?

no problem
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:38 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: How do I find my Max RAM capacity ?

just curious.... how did you tell ?

What kinda ram should I buy.... I believe its pc2700 ?

are there different speeds ?
__________________

illnastyimpreza is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Repairing XP Pro. Cant find USBEHCI.SYS?? mobkon Microsoft Windows and Software 3 06-22-2007 11:31 PM
Cant Find A Dang Job alexsabree Off Topic Discussion 20 05-12-2007 11:53 AM
External drive capacity suddenly changed! imer79 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 05-07-2007 12:53 AM
Can't find driver Captain Murphy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-19-2007 03:38 AM
Gateway Notebook MX6920-OS Can't find HD on Install DerekGoodson Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 04-08-2007 01:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.