how do i find my frames per second? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2006, 05:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default how do i find my frames per second?

people talk about how their graphics card can run fear at 50-70 FPS..how do u figure out the framerate? is ther a program or do i just use ur finger and count?
__________________

teknikull is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 05:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

google: "fraps"

if you download that program and install it you should be able to use it to show an FPS counter in a chosen screen corner of a game
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 08:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
The Napster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my car
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to The Napster Send a message via MSN to The Napster
Default

yep
__________________
DFI infinity RS 482
3Gig Corsair PC 3200
AMD X2 4400+ 2.4ghz
250Gig Samsung SATA 3.0 7200rpm
250Gig Hatachi SATA 3.0 7200 rpm
60Gig Maxtor ATA 5400 rpm
2x160Gig WD SATA 7200 rpm RAID-0
ATI X850XT 256mb
Antec TruePower 430
The Napster is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 08:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

also in CS 1.6 (not sure about source) if you open the console and type "cl_showfps 1" without the quote marks it will show a counter
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 02:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default

in CS 1.6 u use net_graph1..i think
teknikull is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 09:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

in css u can do net_graph3 it will show choke as well
amp_pig is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 04:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

in almost every new game (if not all ) you can have the game show you via console. look up cheats for :insert name here" and normaly it will show the code for fps display.
__________________

harley3344 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.