How crappy is the Celeron e1500 dual core? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2009, 02:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: How crappy is the Celeron e1500 dual core?

Quote:
Originally Posted by VsUK81 View Post
I have a box of assorted celeron cpu's i only use to test hardware with. In my opinion there budget cpu's & even the athlon x2 64 are starting to be so cheap these days that there more or less budget cpu's but still out perform celerons.
You know the Athlon 64 x2 came out in 2005 right? K8's are not only old, but they are slow and way over priced. Also not all celery's are created equal. The e3200 is based on a core 2. It is easily faster than any K8 chip. if you were referring to a netburst celeron then you would have a point. but these new celerons are essentially core 2s with some disabled cache.

Also, Hikari what do you think you need for HD playback? The celeron is more than enough because any rational person would use a dedicated video card for HD decoding, and even an HD2600pro can do 1080p just fine.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-07-2009, 12:30 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: How crappy is the Celeron e1500 dual core?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
You know the Athlon 64 x2 came out in 2005 right? K8's are not only old, but they are slow and way over priced. Also not all celery's are created equal. The e3200 is based on a core 2. It is easily faster than any K8 chip. if you were referring to a netburst celeron then you would have a point. but these new celerons are essentially core 2s with some disabled cache.

Also, Hikari what do you think you need for HD playback? The celeron is more than enough because any rational person would use a dedicated video card for HD decoding, and even an HD2600pro can do 1080p just fine.
I'd agree to that. A Cely with a halfway decent video card should be a great setup for hd decoding. There's no reason to discriminate against a Celeron just because of the name; you have to look at the technology behind it...
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
swapping dual core with core 2 duo wikcdstylee Overclocking and Modding 5 04-14-2009 05:10 PM
Good article on dual channel vs tri channel on Core i7. TheOtis Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 04-11-2009 06:33 PM
What To Look For When Buying Computer Components Luke Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 25 01-07-2009 09:09 PM
Dual core vs Core 2duo renegade4141 System Upgrades 12 03-06-2008 05:41 PM
Core 2 Duo (Dual Core Settings) Nechen New Systems | Building and Buying 0 04-06-2007 11:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.