How to Change Boot Drives ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2007, 12:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question How to Change Boot Drives ???

My PC currently has (3)HDs. The boot drive is an older/slower 40GB. The other (2) are newer/faster (currently non-bootable) 80GBs.

I want to make one of newer 80GB HDs the main Boot drive. How do I accomplish this ?? And/or how does one make a current HD Bootable without corrupting the data that is already on it ??

BTW, the O/S is Windows XP.
__________________

Katmandu is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 01:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How to Change Boot Drives ???

I would think it is best to save all your files and reinstall windows. This way, you start fresh. No clutter from all the past uses. All your registry will be clear, all your past device listings will be clear, and all your uninstalled program files/registry changes will be gone.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 01:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 184
Default Re: How to Change Boot Drives ???

There are imaging programs out there that will copy an entire image of one hard drive to another. MaxBlast, is the one that I use, however, I believe the destination drive has to be a maxtor.

There are probably some open-source/free-ware alternatives, but I do not know any of them.... btw maxblast is free as well.
__________________
Tech TV is Back!
www.dl.tv
-- watch it, its good stuff.
-------------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
Powered by: Antec Earth Watts
-------------------------------
ssjheero_yuy99 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 01:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How to Change Boot Drives ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssjheero_yuy99 View Post
There are imaging programs out there that will copy an entire image of one hard drive to another. MaxBlast, is the one that I use, however, I believe the destination drive has to be a maxtor.

There are probably some open-source/free-ware alternatives, but I do not know any of them.... btw maxblast is free as well.
Fine

Norton Ghost 12.0

but formatting is the best
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 01:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 184
Default Re: How to Change Boot Drives ???

yes, formatting is probably the best option, but sometimes its hard to migrate all the date correctly, and remembering everything you want.
__________________
Tech TV is Back!
www.dl.tv
-- watch it, its good stuff.
-------------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
Powered by: Antec Earth Watts
-------------------------------
ssjheero_yuy99 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 01:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question Re: How to Change Boot Drives ???

Roger that guys.

So...if I want to make one of the 80GB HD bootable, Back-up or Create an Image then reformat and do a fresh install of XP correct ?

Will I then have (2) bootable drives ?? Meaning...will the old 40GB HD still be bootable as well ??
Katmandu is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 01:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How to Change Boot Drives ???

Two options: Bring over or reformat.
New Install: Back up old HD, format it and install windows on the newer.
Norton Ghost: Does a duplicate. Deletes old drive, boot off new one.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! My hard drive will not boot! ehc68 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 01-29-2009 04:33 PM
P5K Premium "Proper Boot Device/Insert Boot Media" s-patrol Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-02-2007 12:37 AM
Boot Mgr Missing ??? RedTail Microsoft Windows and Software 9 05-01-2007 01:43 AM
Two 500Gb Hard Drives Denise_M Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-16-2007 03:09 PM
New Western Digital Drives For AV Products maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 04-09-2007 02:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.