How Cant I Run Bf2? Ppl Whats Wrong? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2005, 01:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 37
Default How Cant I Run Bf2? Ppl Whats Wrong?

Ok i got BF2 I got my Geforce 6600 GT installed with the drivers that prompted me for bf2 so im supposing those were correct.. i got 512 MB ram and a 3.0 HT processor and yet it wont even open battlefield.. i got the 1.02 patch for battlefield 2 would that affect why it wont open BF 2 because thats the only thing i can think of.. and when i attempt to dl the 1.12 patch it freezes my computer!! IM ****SED I BLEW ****ING 250$ I WANT SOME SHOW FOR MY BUCK! As well it is slow.. and with these specs my comp should not be loaddddding slow and whenever i boot it up it takes a long time.. anyone know of things i can do to speed it up? or take off programs running in my background? i dunno im tired i cant think of this **** anymore.......
__________________

sk8boarder1414 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 01:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

what are you trying to say???

that it freezes when you try to play BF2?
or tha it freezes when you try to upgrade?
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 01:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 37
Default

it does both and im ****ed off
sk8boarder1414 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 01:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

alright tell me if you did all 3.....

1. The card is seated snugly.
2. The 4-pin molex AUX power is connected.
3. Your previous display drivers were removed completly (tell me if you had ATI tho)
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 01:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

$250 for a 6600GT? ...lol
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 01:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
$250 for a 6600GT? ...lol
yeah you did get ripped off on the 6600GT, i got mine for like $149 with a $20 mail in rebate.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 02:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

u shoulda got a 6800 with that Money and u def need ram Min of 1 gig
__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 02:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Mine was 186.50 and 2 weeks later it went down to 169 . That was in June 2005.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 02:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 37
Default

i got mine for 160$ it was the BF 2 game that added on to the 250$ subtotal price... it was around like 230 or sumthing anyways.. I'm not sure what the 4-pin molex is really could u explain? I've snuggly placed the card in cause then my screen woulddnt be on and I'm most likely sure i uninstalled alll drivers onmy radeon 9250 PCI 256 MB card ............ i was looking around on sites and it said the card needs a 350 minimum power watt supply and i havea 300 watt supply.. is that the reason for ALLLL of my lagginess and why the like card doesnt work....but as well that woulddnt make sense cause i was playing BF 2 yesterday why all of a sudden now it wont load BF2? **** im so confused
sk8boarder1414 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 02:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

You're doing a pretty good job of confusing us too. The molex connecter is only if youtr 6600GT is AGP, if its the PCIE version, it doesn't need anything plugged into the card. Having a weak power supply like you do could be part of the problem. Where did you pay $70 for BF2 anyway? I would do a fresh install of the game to make sure its not that. Also, if you wan to, uninstall the drivers for the video cards, and use driver cleaner to clean up what ever is left of the ATI and Nvidia drivers that could be on your computer, then install the latest drivers from Nvidia's website.
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.