How can I tell? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2012, 12:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Slacking Guru
 
Slacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: placetoplace
Posts: 306
Default How can I tell?

How can I tell what upgrades I can make? It looks like a big case and I could throw anything in it..


HP Pavilion 531w Desktop PC Product Specifications HP Pavilion 531w Desktop PC (US/CAN) - HP Customer Care (United States - English)

is what I am working with. It has been down for about 4 years... I want to power it up save the data off it and then rebuild it. just not sure what limits I might have. and even tho I can order the parts and return. I don't wanna take that route.
__________________

Slacker is offline  
Old 01-16-2012, 12:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: How can I tell?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slacker View Post
just not sure what limits I might have.
You're only limited by your budget.
That being said, I wouldn't upgrade this computer, I would invest in a new one.

Expansion slots are PCI, not sure if they even still make graphics cards for that slot.
You can still get RAM, but with 2 slots capped at 512MB I'm not sure how much of a boost you'll see.
And someone may need to correct this, but I think your CPU is socket 370, which would be difficult to find an upgrade for.
__________________

__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 01-16-2012, 12:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Slacking Guru
 
Slacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: placetoplace
Posts: 306
Default Re: How can I tell?

so I couldnt.... strip it down to the case and rebuild?

I want to get the old data off the old hard drive... from there I do not care about the old computer...

just did not want to order a bunch of parts and none of them fit in the case.
Slacker is offline  
Old 01-16-2012, 01:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: How can I tell?

I'm honestly not sure if the case is reusable, but you can get a new one at a reasonable price.

As to the hard drive, if the computer turns on then I would say plug in a USB flash drive or external hard drive and transfer the files to that, or burn them to CDs.
If the computer doesn't turn on I really wouldn't invest in parts to make it functional just for that purpose, I would take it to a local computer shop and either have them get it functional long enough to get the files off, or have them remove the drive and plug it into a working comp that will let you get the files off.
__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 01-16-2012, 01:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Slacking Guru
 
Slacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: placetoplace
Posts: 306
Default Re: How can I tell?

Hey thanks for the heads up man! should have looked into that before I ordered the power supply... lol

I will boot it get the info and... Idk.. use it as a paper weight.
Slacker is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 01:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How can I tell?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slacker View Post
Hey thanks for the heads up man! should have looked into that before I ordered the power supply... lol

I will boot it get the info and... Idk.. use it as a paper weight.
Power supplies are very reusable.
Which psu did you get?

In a pinch you could re-use the case, hard drive and dvd, but youre best is to retrieve your data, then maybe donate it to a church, or community program.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 02:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: How can I tell?

Yeah, you may be able to use the power supply in a new build
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 09:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Slacking Guru
 
Slacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: placetoplace
Posts: 306
Default Re: How can I tell?

Yeah I am thinking being a cheap *** makes the power supply a little less reuseable

Newegg.com - Diablotek DA Series PSDA300 300W ATX12V v2.31 Power Supply

I think donating it is better than making it a paper weight!
Slacker is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 09:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Slacking Guru
 
Slacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: placetoplace
Posts: 306
Default Re: How can I tell?

I have this one sitting also..
HP Pavilion Slimline s3307c Desktop PC Product Specifications HP Pavilion Slimline s3307c Desktop PC - HP Customer Care (United States - English)


it just flashes when you press the power button. it did it once before but it powered up and I left it running until the power was knocked out!

but from what I understand the slim lines are not really that fun to upgrade.
Slacker is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 10:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How can I tell?

Slimlines, especially tthat old are not upgadeable.

That powersupply wont it.

What size of budget you got?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.