How can I play xbox on my PC? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2006, 10:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default How can I play xbox on my PC?

Right now im sitting in front of a dell dimension desktop.

I bought it this summer I got some fair specs

1 gig ram
GeForce 6800 256mb graphics card
3.2mhz pentium 4.

Anyway I just wanted to know what can I but to plug my xbox or any video/audio port into my pc? Can I do that at all?
__________________

Orangeaid is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 12:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

The only way I can think of to do it would be using a rom, but that would be illegal...

*cough*
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 12:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to hardeez1
Default Re: How can I play xbox on my PC?

Quote:
Originally posted by Orangeaid
Right now im sitting in front of a dell dimension desktop.

I bought it this summer I got some fair specs

1 gig ram
GeForce 6800 256mb graphics card
3.2mhz pentium 4.

Anyway I just wanted to know what can I but to plug my xbox or any video/audio port into my pc? Can I do that at all?
lol i dunno.. the only way i can think of is if there was an xbox emulator for the pc.. which i'm not sure of cuz i don't play xbox. & i think your processor is a little faster than 3.2 mhz lol.

>> there are emulators
__________________
Firefox roolz
hardeez1 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 12:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

umm I have not did it on xbox but ps2.Had to download a PS2 bios for the emulator.Just google it.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 12:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

You can do the ROM and emulator idea and its completely legal if you actually own the games that youre going to be playing.

You can also get a TV tuner for you computer, and plug the video into that and it'll show up on screen. You wont have to get a TV tuner if your video card has a video-in plug, if not you'll need one. For sound you'll have to get a plug that converts the Red/White audio cables into the standard 1/8" stereo pluggin and then you'll have sound. The TV tuner you can get off of NewEgg, and the converter at Radioshack or something.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 02:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 300
Default

No... I think it's possible. First google torrents. Click on any website. Then search "XBOX Emulators" and if your lucky you might find a app to play on your com.
IF it dosen't work repeat step 2 with a diffrent website.
NOTE: you need a torrent downloader preferbally Azeues.
__________________
Sig reinstated SigSanta
Kazama is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 03:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

You need an Xbox Emulator and Xbox ROMS. You can make the ROMS yourself somehow, but you need a modded Xbox.
cyrax is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 04:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 300
Default

Why did you get a dell anyway?
__________________
Sig reinstated SigSanta
Kazama is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 04:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

TV tuner card if you wish to use your pc screen. there have only been 2 true attempts at xbox emulators. the only real success actually converted the game to windows executable format (.exe) and the other was a native emulator which only succeeded as far as the menu of Halo.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 04:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I have a tv tunner with my computer it has media center like how do i know if I have VIVO? like thats what i am trying to figure out. When I got my dell i got this one plug that went into a computer slot and the other side looked like a video input. So

O====E kinda looked like that it was about 2 inches the O was the yellow video input and the E plugs into the pc.

Is that how I can do it? or what is it? and I dont know if I lost mine or not can you buy these somewhere else?
__________________

Orangeaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.