horisontal tearing during F.E.A.R. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2006, 03:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default horisontal tearing during F.E.A.R.

get horrizontal tearing whilst playing fear, even on lower settings? WHATS GOING ON??? thought my 7800gt was better than that!
__________________

__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 04:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

can you provide a screen shot?
how much ram?
what motherboard?

F.E.A.R. is a very hardware intensive game from what I have read (can't say I have ever seen or played it though)
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 04:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

i can do a screen shot when i get home im at work tho, but my i have 1 gig cheap aspire pc3200 and Gigabyte i915PL cheap mobo but whatever
__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 07:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

i assume that you have all the latest drivers?
have you tried turning up the screen refresh rate, it could be that you are producing the FPS but only scanning then in at 60Hz
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 07:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Turn on Vsync. If there isn't an option in the game (I think there is) then you can force it to run with Vsync. If you turn on Vsync, it will decrease your performance somewhat.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 07:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 85
Default

If you have SLI...check your nvidia display in the SLI multi-GPU section. Check to see if the "Show GPU Load balancing" box is checked or not. It should be UNCHECKED. This should solve your problem if you are having the same kinda tearing I was having with the green lines. if not try the newest/different drivers.
mastercheif1231 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 07:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

(i can try when i get home still at work) thanks tho and i wish i had your set up vybuni
__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 03:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 300
Default

Here comes MR GOOGLE TO THE RESCUE
__________________
Sig reinstated SigSanta
Kazama is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 04:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

could be:
video drivers
video card overheating
Vsync is not turned on (like Vybuni said)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 11:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Turn on Vsync. If there isn't an option in the game (I think there is) then you can force it to run with Vsync. If you turn on Vsync, it will decrease your performance somewhat.
basically the exact words i would have used
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.