hmm - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 04:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default memory

i have a ASUS K8N4-E DELUXE Socket 754 NVIDIA nForce4 4X ATX AMD Motherboard

Number of DDR Slots: 3x 184pin DDR

DDR Standard: DDR 400 (PC 3200)


i have: CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory


i have 1 slot left open can i just put anything in there? like a

CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered System Memory

same thing but 1 gig stick instead of 2x 512

i had at one point 3 working of the 2x 512 i mentioned above, i tried putting all 3 in and it only read 1 gig. will this read it as 2 gig?
__________________

Xearoveg is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 04:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

The board should register the RAM as there if it is good... the board should support a max of 3 GB of RAM. If you have a bad stick, it could be that it won't increase the available RAM.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 05:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default Memory upgrade

EDIT: whoops i somehow posted a new thread instead of replying to my first thread.


i have a ASUS K8N4-E DELUXE Socket 754 NVIDIA nForce4 4X ATX AMD Motherboard

Number of DDR Slots: 3x 184pin DDR

DDR Standard: DDR 400 (PC 3200)


i have: CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory


i have 1 slot left open can i just put anything in there? like a

CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered System Memory

same thing but 1 gig stick instead of 2x 512

i had at one point 3 working of the 2x 512 i mentioned above, i tried putting all 3 in and it only read 1 gig. will this read it as 2 gig?


^^^ FIRST POST ^^^

all 3 ram sticks worked i tried 2 at a time with each ones, dunno why i couldnt put in 3 corsair value select 512 at the same time.


anyway what would you recommend if i were to upgrade to dual channel 2 gig (2x 1gig).

i was looking around in newegg and i seem to like

CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory

anything 200 or under is great, just need some high performance ram.
Xearoveg is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 06:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

1) thing you could just ask a mod to delete this thread and you can post in the real there located here

http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=111802

2) S754 doesnt accept dual channel so it would be pointless for him to upgrade to 2*1GB as he could just save money and buy another GB stick so he would have 2GB of ram saving money.

and finally, make sure that post a reply is to the right, and post a topic is to the left. Or you could just use teh quick reply as im doing right now :classic:
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 06:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

s754 doesn't do dual channel. So just buy a single stick of 1GB RAM.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 10:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

i decided i didnt want to buy more value select that i want to upgrade in performance instead of more ram. so im gonna give my 2x 512 value select to my brother and buy 2 1 gig sticks of corsair xms.

i know its not dual channel Mobo but i like buying dual channel memory in case i upgrade mobo to a 939. since dual channel memory works in non dual channel mobos because theirs really no such thing as Dual channel memory their just designed to work better in dual channel mobos.
__________________

Xearoveg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.