High End Graphics Card Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2013, 11:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 19
Default High End Graphics Card Upgrade

Hi all,

I'm looking to upgrade the graphics card on one of our edit suites at work, so that we can run DaVinci Resolve 9 Lite.

It's a HP z400 Workstation with a Xeon quad-core processor and 18GB DDR3 RAM. The current graphics card is a Quadro FX 3800, which, according to the splash screen and subsequent error message on opening Davinci Resolve 9, does not have sufficient CUDA cores. This edit suite is primarily used for Avid MEdia Composer, so whatever happens I need to stick with a Quadro card.

The way I see it, I have two options. Either replace the GPU with a new one entirely, or keep the FX 3800 and utilize the second PCI-e 2.0 x16 slot for a second GPU which will be used as the processor in DaVinci.

So far I looked at a 3GB Quadro K4000. Price range ideally needs to be below 1000, which will need to include a PSU upgrade if neccessary too.

Thanks
__________________

Workingtitle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 11:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: High End Graphics Card Upgrade

Not exactly up on the Quadro cards and your software, but have you looked into the High end video cards like a gtx 780 or Titan?

Prices dropped big time last week with the 780s being uder $500 US, and having lots of Cuda cores.

The DaVinci Resolve 9 Lite faq state any Nvidia is best, so I'd get a gtx 780 with the most cuda cores for it
Avid MEdia Composer seems to run on gtx cards, though not officially supported.

What I would do is get a new Corsair power suply, I'd say 850W, a gtx 780 and try it out. Worse case you run dual cards, best cqase the 780 flies through ecverything.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 04:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 19
Default Re: High End Graphics Card Upgrade

Thanks Patonb, I think that may be the way I go. Looked at the Titan, which looks as though i'tll be a better workstation GPU, might go for one of those unless there is a good reason not to?

Thanks,
Chris
Workingtitle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 06:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 19
Default Re: High End Graphics Card Upgrade

Having done some further reading it appears that the z400 runs a proprietary PSU, which pretty much sucks the biggest *** possible!! Therefore as annoying as it is, looks like I'm gonna have to stick with a single GPU...
Workingtitle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 06:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: High End Graphics Card Upgrade

I can;'t think of any reason not too.

Titans an inbetween card so it is a great choice. You will need a new power supply.

If you want to run both cards you'll need an 850W and I really suggest a Corsair tx model.

Edit..

Just seen your post.

Edit #2

Yha you are right... It seems you can either rewire your psu... Not too easy, or run a 2nd power suply to power just the new card... Very easy.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 09:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default Re: High End Graphics Card Upgrade

I'm not seeing the reason to keep the Quadro card in the machine honestly. If it's saying there isn't enough CUDA cores, then you just need a beefier card. That doesn't equate to needing a Quadro card.

That being said, if budget permits the best consumer card for the task IS the Titan, as they didn't nerf the DP performance on it unlike the 780. This will require a new PSU still, which is a problem. If possible, I would try and ghetto rig a new one in there.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 10:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: High End Graphics Card Upgrade

As far as I understand it P, the other program is not officially supported for anything but Quardos.

Though a lot of people are using gtx cards with it.

And I agree,. use 2 psu cable setup for the new card.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 10:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default Re: High End Graphics Card Upgrade

Yea it's the Avid program but I haven't really seen a program like that utilize GPU that much.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.