hey wil the 6600gt be a bottleneck? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2005, 08:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kilew
LOL i'll take up that bet with you Zero.

Warning:

Your sig is too big. Please read the rules about signatures. Please fix it or the SigSanta will suspend your ability to have a sig.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 09:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

well 1 gig is not enough really, i seen my bros system and a couple others, and with the fear demo maybe every couple mins u get a 2 second hang becasue lack of memory also with bf2 it needs like 1536mb i belive, go with 2 gigs
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 01:24 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

The performance trouble will occurr with the processor. would you try planning fear on a crappy Celeron processor, no.... The semperon is going to hold you back in fps, because the information like AI and other programmable things like that are processed by the CPU, all the graphics information will pass through 6600gt nice and easy but the cpu will start to choke when complex algorithms are need to carried out, the ram will store the algorithms to be carried out to be processed easy.

Celeron and Semperon- don't bother for gaming rigs.
__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 01:27 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

The performance trouble will occurr with the processor. would you try planning fear on a crappy Celeron processor, no.... The semperon is going to hold you back in fps, because the information like AI and other programmable things like that are processed by the CPU, all the graphics information will pass through 6600gt nice and easy but the cpu will start to choke when complex algorithms are need to carried out, the ram will store the algorithms to be carried out to be processed easy.

Celeron and Semperon- don't bother for gaming rigs.
stick with athlon 64 or even a dread p4..

Hey unless you are running a dedicated server two gigs of ram doesn't make sense i have seen a 939 64 3200 with a gig of ram and two 6600gt in sli handle heavy duty BF2 with 64 players at roughly 55 fps (special fps counter was activated.)
__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 01:28 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Sorry about the double posting didn't realise i even did it.
__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 01:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

A two second hang in F.E.A.R demo for every few minutes aint to bad considering the demands of the game... Ram ain't going hold you back neither would the video card
__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:43 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Warning:

Your sig is too big. Please read the rules about signatures. Please fix it or the SigSanta will suspend your ability to have a sig.
I don't really care.... I just won't have a sig then.
Kilew is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 06:42 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wedge_00
Sorry about the double posting didn't realise i even did it.
You can delete one. Edit , delete.
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.