Help! what am I doing wrong? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2011, 11:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to uneek26105
Exclamation Help! what am I doing wrong?

Ok so I've built my first computer(yay!). specs are

case: Cooler Master RC-430-KWN1 Elite 430 Mid Tower ATX Case - ATX/Micro-ATX, USB, Audio, 120mm Blue LED Fan, Black at TigerDirect.com

mobo: Gigabyte 880GM-UD2H Motherboard - Socket AM3, AMD 880G, MicroATX, USB, HDMI, DVI, PCIe, RAID at TigerDirect.com

cpu: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 CPU HDZ965FBGMBOX - 3.40GHz, Socket AM3, 6MB Cache, 2000MHz (4000 MT/s) FSB, Retail, Processor with Fan at TigerDirect.com

ram: PNY Optima MD4096SD3-1333 Desktop Memory Module - 4GB, PC3-10666, DDR3 1333MHz at TigerDirect.com

psu: Ultra LSP650 650-Watt Power Supply - ATX, SATA-Ready, SLI-Ready, 135mm Fan, Lifetime Warranty w/ Registration at TigerDirect.com

os: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64BIT Operating System Software - OEM DVD at TigerDirect.com

odd: LG WH10LS30 Super Multi Blu-ray Rewriter - BD-R 10X, BD-R DL 8X, BD-RE 2X, DVD+R/-R 16X, DVD-RAM 12X, CD-R 48X, CD-RW 24X, BD-ROM 10X, DVD-ROM 16X, CD-ROM 48X, SATA at TigerDirect.com

hd: Western Digital WD1001FALS Caviar Black Hard Drive - 1TB, 7200 RPM, 32MB, SATA-300 at TigerDirect.com


Now everytime I boot it up windows starts but all I get is the windows symbol and no desktop. Nothing. What am I doing wrong? I've restored windows twice now and I get the same thing.
__________________

uneek26105 is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 01:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help! what am I doing wrong?

did you use 2 different hd's? possibly one from your old machine that was the boot drive and now your using it as a slave? I did that once with XP and it still had the system on it, and it would do that exact same thing, hang on the load portion. If that is the case unhook it and see if it boots without it, if it does you'll need to get parted magic or some kind of CD booting partition editor and resolve that issue, I did not resolve it, but only because I had mirrored the disk to the new drive, so it didn't matter. (but someone else may have a better solution)

I really don't KNOW the resolution to this issue to use two drives but that was my experience that seemed similar. If I recall u can set them to "active" or not.. and that may be it, or you may have to blow out the partitions MBR and clear the OS off the old drive., but the details on fixing it I don't know, the drive was noisey so I was retiring it anyway.

you could try booting into a linux live CD to see if you are having a major component system issue or a software issue, but it could be a shoddy ram or etc and linux live cd's are not a thorough test but it would give you a direction maybe.

either way good luck.
__________________

beengone is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 04:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to uneek26105
Default Re: Help! what am I doing wrong?

I wish it were that simple but no I used exactly the parts I have listed nothing else. I have no idea whats goin on. I'm wondering if its a bios issue but not completely sure.
uneek26105 is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 04:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Help! what am I doing wrong?

Quote:
Originally Posted by uneek26105
ram: PNY Optima MD4096SD3-1333 Desktop Memory Module - 4GB, PC3-10666, DDR3 1333MHz at TigerDirect.com
Is this a single stick of ram or is it a (2) piece kit?

If it's a single stick then that is probably the issue, it shouldn't be, but a lot of mobo's just don't like using a single stick especially if your using the "Built-in" Graphics on the mobo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by uneek26105
psu: Ultra LSP650 650-Watt Power Supply - ATX, SATA-Ready, SLI-Ready, 135mm Fan, Lifetime Warranty w/ Registration at TigerDirect.com
If Ultra doesn't make the most unreliable power supply on the Planet it's easily in the top 2 or 3. If the power supply is delivering erratic voltages then it could be causing problems for a number of components. And any component can cause the system to stall or lockup.

It could be a bios issue, make sure the cpu and memory settings match there rated specifications.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 11:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to uneek26105
Default

yeh it is a single stick. I had a dual kit originally but the sales guy talked me into this.stupid me. how do i check the voltages and the ratings for the cpu and memory in the bios?

any ram and psu u recommend?

Newegg.com - G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL7D-4GBRM
should i buy this one or this one
Newegg.com - G.SKILL ECO Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL7D-4GBECO
its listed on the compatability list

ok i have no idea what i did to change things but for some reason its working now. Could that def mean the psu?
uneek26105 is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 11:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Help! what am I doing wrong?

PLEASE, use your edit button dude.

It sounds like the PSU may be the culprit but I would still get 2 matching sticks. Any of Slay's ideas are still applicable.

Here's a PSU Newegg.com - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series CMPSU-650TX 650W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Compatible with Core i7 Power Supply

The RAM you linked is good.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 03-01-2011, 11:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to uneek26105
Default Re: Help! what am I doing wrong?

I'm sorry. What is the "edit" button? I'm still new to this forum. I did order the ram. The computer seems to be working fine now. Done several restarts and had no problems. I think I'm still gonna return the PSU. And thanks for all your help so far guys.
K i've found the edit button but I'm still figuring out how to use this forum so please be patient. Thanks for all your help.
uneek26105 is offline  
Old 03-01-2011, 03:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Help! what am I doing wrong?

The edit button is the little pencil icon on the gray bar below your post next to the quote symbols and the reply arrow. It is used to edit an active post to avoid double posting. Posts stay active for 24 hours.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Something Seriously Wrong With My CPU! Raziel-Zero Overclocking and Modding 12 10-08-2007 12:45 AM
ok something i s wrong here Dark_Sniper* Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 07-16-2005 02:56 PM
"CMOS settings wrong" & "CMOS memory size wrong" messages ja5on Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-28-2005 09:52 PM
Anything wrong with me? Marc_Kimmich HijackThis Logs (finished) 2 03-13-2005 05:23 AM
Is Something Wrong Elite Bullet HijackThis Logs (finished) 7 12-09-2004 12:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.