HELP! urgent :o - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2005, 10:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default HELP! urgent :o

ok, so this isn't the right area, but i need help fast

i got this virus (some anti-spyware program disguise) and i pretty much cleaned it up, booted in safe mode, cleaned it with hijackthis, followed some online guides

now i have this microsoft icon thingy in the bottom right tray which says "your computer isn't protected from spyware and virus" and i'd have a popup ffew minutes after i start my computer saying that my firewall is not on and that i'm allowing malicious activity to occur or something

the fishy thing is that it takes me to some antivirus site that i've never heard of, which is un-microsoft like

so what should i do now?

thanks
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 10:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to RadRacer
Default

Mind telling us which site it takes you to?
__________________

__________________
Old Specs:
Intel Celeron D 2.8Ghz
1G RAM
80G Seagate Baracuda 7200.7
GeForce FX5500 (PCI) OCed to 300/500
am I missing anything?

^DEAD^

Now: Toshiba Sattelite L35-S2161 running Ubuntu :)
RadRacer is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 10:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

http://www.searchclick.cc/help/01.php?pin=37049
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 11:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

very fishy...
__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 01:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Go here:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
and use their free online scanner. You have to use IE to do it, but do it.

Download AdAware, Spybot, and MS AntiSpy and use them. The links are on this page:
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=...983#post534983

If that doesn't work, post in the Virus-Spyware forum.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 03:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

my IE freezes everytime i run it
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 03:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Default

Sounds like the spyware is still there. They are so easily disguiseable as a windows operation these days. I would hurry and back up important files and reformat if the online tools don't work.
Shocker is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

i don't wanna reformat though

is there any other tools that might help?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 06:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you shuold run an antivirus, i had this on my dell , it would say your computer is infected with spyware and had a big X with a circle around it icon in the taskbar, i just ran antivir and deleted whatever it saw as a virus and bing bang bo the stupid X thingy disappeared , download it onto another computer, save it onto a disk, bring it to your computer, and run it or backup all your data onto a disk and zap your hdd
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.