Help upgrading Notebook RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2007, 02:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default Help upgrading Notebook RAM

I am trying to upgrade my HP PAVILLION DV1410us from 512 to 1gb. (I am pretty new to hardware, i.e; compatability issues etc.) My question is this, what are ALL the requirements for purchasing RAM? I am pretty sure I need DDR333 SODIMM PC2700. However, I contacted HP tech. support and they told me SDRAM. I am not sure what exactly I need to look for. How do I know what pin count I need? i found this "pqi POWER 1GB 200-Pin DDR SO-DIMM DDR 333 (PC 2700) Notebook Memory" at Newegg.com. Will that work? I already RTFM and it did no good. All it told me was PC2700 DDR SDRAM 166 MHZ, 2gb max.


PAVILLION 1410us
80gb FUJITSU HDD
512mb NANYA DDR SDRAM
__________________

hooah212002 is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 11:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

use corsairs ram utility and it will tell you exactly wat you need then just buy a good brand name copying the same specs as the one corsair recommended.

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 05:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you. That was probably one of the better tools that I have come across as of yet.
hooah212002 is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 02:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

Almost any pc2700 ddr will work, some systems are picky but kingston is the best, look for kingston pc2700 sodimm on ebay.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 08:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you. That was the answer I was looking for. Now for my next question: can I install the new 1gig stick AND the one of old 256's? even if they are not the same brand?
hooah212002 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.