Help with SSD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2012, 02:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hayward
Posts: 2
Default Help with SSD

Hello and I apologize if I'm not posting this in the right section. I ordered an HP Dv7t quad edition laptop and its on its way. Since I didn't have an option to get the ssd with my order I purchased one online. Instead of the 1.5 tb dual that its coming with... I would like my SSD to be the primary drive mainly for OS and programs...Since hp will have the recovery partition on the 1.5tb is it possible for me to copy that recovery partition to the ssd instead and set the1.5 dual as the secondary? If so can someone please enlighten me on how to copy the recovery partition and will I have to switch the 2 drives order around as far as connection goes. I'm not all that great with computers. Any help within be appreciated and thanks for your time.
__________________

KKhatri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 02:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Help with SSD

What do you mean by 1.5TB dual? If you have 2 drives in RAID you will have to take one out and you will lose all information that is on both (due to the RAID config). If not, you can simply clone your HDD to the SSD with a program then format the HDD to use as a secondary.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 03:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hayward
Posts: 2
Default Re: Help with SSD

Thanks for the reply. When I was ordering it over the phone the representative said its a 1.5tb hard drive partitioned. So 750gb and 750gb. And didn't mention anything about it being raid configured. But I have a feeling it is. I tried google searching to find out but no luck. If it is, I can always change it back to a whole 1.5tb without the partition or no? Since I ordered the recovery DVD for the laptop as well I'm not really worried about any info being permanently deleted. Just trying to get myself setup and know what needs to be done to get my ssd as the primary drive.
KKhatri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Help with SSD

No if you RAID a set of drives they act as one and therefore need to be left as one. Really though, all you need is an OS disc. Take one of the 750s out, install the new SSD, then install the new OS with the key on the bottom of the laptop on to the SSD. Use the 750 as storage. You can put the other 750 in an external enclosure for whatever.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.