Help Put This in Perspective For Me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2008, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Exclamation Help Put This in Perspective For Me

Alright, so with the technical side of computers, I consider myself somewhat of a newbie. (Eg- not sure about the real difference between AMD vs Intel even though I know Intel is better in quality.) Anyway, I recently bought a new Sony Vaio FW Custom-To-Order and it should be here in about a week. I built is focussing on performace and speed.

I'd like to know how "good" this machine is going to be, so I figured I'd give you the specs of my desktop computer (that I'm using now) and the specs of my new laptop, and maybe you could tell me how much better (worse?) the laptop will perform than the desktop.

New Laptop - Sony Vaio FW CTO

CPU - Intel Core 2 Duo Processor T9400 (2.53GHz)
OS - Windows Vista Home Premium
Graphics - ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3650 (512MB vRAM)
Memory - 3GB (going to upgrade to 4GB)
HDD - 250 GB SATA Hard Disk Drive (7200 rpm)
Unrelated Screen - LCD 16.4" (XBRITE-FullHD)


Old Desktop - eMachines T5230
CPU - AMD Athlon 64 X2 dual-core processor 4400+ 64-bit processor with AMD64 Technology (2.3GHz | 2 x 512MB L2 Cache | 2000MHz System Bus)
OS - Windows Vista Home Premium
Graphics - NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE (Up to 128MB shared video memory)
Memory - 1.5GB
HDD - 250GB SATA II (7200rpm, 2MB cache)

So... what do I got here? I'm an above average computer user, a freelance web designer at that. I use big IDE programs as well as Photoshop and Flash alot, with the odd game of Warrock (or something similar, nothing like Gears of War or any of that Current-Gen stuff). So along with performance and speed, I wanted the laptop to look good (hence the FUll-HD screen )

Anyway. Did I go overboard for my needs? Did I not do good at all? Will my experience with this laptop be way superior than my experience with my current desktop?


Thanks alot for any input guys, I appreciate it.
(Also, if you read, my laptop has 3GB ram and I'm planning to upgrade to 4GB. Is that overkill?)
__________________

Ralph23 is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 07:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Help Put This in Perspective For Me

that laptop will blow the desk top out of the water. you will notice a big difference.
4gb of ram is good. especially if you do photoshop or similar.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help Put This in Perspective For Me

lol, perfect... that's what I was hoping
Ralph23 is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 09:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Help Put This in Perspective For Me

Intel isn't better "quality" but just performance winner currently..

Anyways the Laptop is loads better, but may I ask how much you are paying? I want to make sure you aren't paying too much
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 09:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Help Put This in Perspective For Me

Check that they are putting vista 64bit on it if you are getting 4GBs of RAM. 32bit operating systems will not utilize more than ~3.2 and so it would be a waste of cash getting an extra 1GB.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 03:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help Put This in Perspective For Me

Yeah, it's 64 bit. The desktop though is 32 bit.

Anyway, the end price after tax/shipping was around $1500.
Ralph23 is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 05:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Help Put This in Perspective For Me

Overpriced.. you could have gotten somethingbetter
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 06:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Help Put This in Perspective For Me

Unless you specified, i think it'll be x86 Vista. I just got a new acer, and looking at setups, alot, especially with 3Gigs ram, were only 32bit vista.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 10:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Help Put This in Perspective For Me

Most manufactures will only ship 32bit vista, but the 32bit cdkey will work fine if he obtains a copy of x64 vista home premium, activation and everything will go thru just fine... But the down side is, some of the parts on his lappy may not have 64bit drivers just yet... BTW Intel isn't better in quality, they just have the upper hand against AMD, where as AMD had the upper hand a few years ago against Intel.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 02:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help Put This in Perspective For Me

Yeah, its 64 bit, like I already said. Glad it is too, because of the ram upgrade I want.
Anyway, yeah, I also heard that Sony likes to overprice their laptops. Eh, what are ya gonna do. I wanted that screen.
__________________

Ralph23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Were to put new computer? jester070993 Off Topic Discussion 10 10-28-2008 08:07 PM
Memory-What to put in roumieh2000 System Upgrades 3 04-09-2008 04:08 PM
To play this disk, put it in a Xbox 360 console levon11 Microsoft XBox 9 02-10-2008 07:54 PM
Put my computer into a new case and now a little problem? ingeborgdot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-05-2007 11:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.