Help on PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2006, 11:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 22
Default Help on PSU

hey, i need some advice from you guys. I need to know which PSU is better:

This

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104954

or

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...uctCode=360907

recommendation are welcome aswell.

Thx
__________________

snakeater89 is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

The Fortron Hands Down.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Yeah, the FSP hands down. They are well known for making good, reliable PSUs.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

As a general rule of thumb, if it looks cool, and it's cheap, it's garbage
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 06:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 22
Default

thx for the replies.

Anyway, i wanted to know if this PSu would work with a
IDE HD.
And also wanted to know if it has SLI support.

Please recommend if you find a better PSU.
snakeater89 is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Here is a quality, reliable, SLI ready PSU, has standard Molex connectors & SATA power connecters..
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103931

Don't skimp on a PSU... spend the little bit extra
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 01:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 22
Default

thx for the reply, but is 550W right?

Anyawy, i will be buying a AMD dual core and an eVGA GeForce 7600GT.

How much watts would i need on a PSU to cover the above?
snakeater89 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 10:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

That PSU should cover it.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.