Help Please Sum1 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2006, 05:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 19
Default Help Please Sum1

Hey I am just about to upgrade my Grpahics card I have this coputer >> advent 3112 http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/advent/pc/3112.htm

I have just brought a GEFORCE 5500 256mb and I am wondering 2 things the first is that my AGP is onky 4x and the card is 8x the geforce website says it should do but wuold just liek some confermation.
the second thing is I would like to know how to uninstall the card already being used on this system because it ame pre installed and the most I have doen with a PC is open it up and add some memory.

Any help would be great
__________________

silver23 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 05:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

When you turn the computer on press esc (different sometimes) at the first menu and this will take you to the bios. I dont know what all the menus are but in there is the onboard gfx settings. and all you need to do is set that to disables not abled. Then put in your gfx card.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 06:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Nice one mate thanks a lot I thought it would be somthing like that honestly ..

One more thing will the AGP slot have anything in it already ( like the graphics card already installed) . The system is the same as when it was brought nothing has been added. so it should be shouldn't it?
silver23 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 06:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

No there wont be a card in there the one u have is on board graphics card so once thats disabled you can put it in and your pc will detect it. Then update all the drivers for it when you get to your desktop
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 06:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

AGP 8X cards are backward compatible with AGP 4X
it won't really bottleneck the card, unless it's a high-end card like a 6800 Ultra or 7800 GS
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 06:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks a lot guys I really need to get my PC knowledge up to scratch. Thanks to all who replied by the sound of it the card will work (I cant hack this 64mb ps1 looking graphics) so thanks to all.
silver23 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I'd also recommend youdownload some new drivers for it
www.guru3d.com has a big list of drivers. you'll be looking for Forceware 32-bit
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.