HELP please!!! CD Drive related, not got a clue! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2006, 05:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default HELP please!!! CD Drive related, not got a clue!

Hi, I posted this on another forum:

OK, so I downloaded the Toneport 2 test software for my computer. It meets all specs except for the CD drive! Mine is a COMBI RW16x10/DVD (not a dvd re-write, though)..

The requirement is that the driver(s) shoule all be in DMA mode, but mine are in PIO mode.... Does ANYBODY know what this means? Can I download software to fix this and then put it on my computer? (Remember, I don't have the internet at home, so can't do an online fix).. Or do I have to get a brand new CD drive? Sad

My RAM just meets the specs...512Mb... I hope that'll be alright and that it'll run well.

I may post this on the computer music forum/any other computer forum also.

Thanks for your help!
___________

Please can anybody help? I have no clue whatsoever as to how to fix this...

THANKYOU!
__________________

thomasross20 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 07:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
j3wcl@w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99
Question OH DEAR

well i think that you can change it in the bios well u can on my machine so have a look o[n there let me know if u have any luck
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake armour LCS Watercooled
Asus P5N32-SLI Mobo
Intel Core2 quad Extreme Q6600 OC'd to (4x3.00 )
Ati Powercolour Hd 4870 1048mb
4GB OCZ DDR2 800 MHZ
X3 Western Digital raptor's 80gb 10,000 Rpm
Enermax 1000W Galaxy
Saitek Cyborg Keyboard
Logitech G9 lazer mouse
Windows Vista ultimate 64 bit
j3wcl@w is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 08:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I'm not too familiar with the BIOS, but I believe you can change it through menus on the desktop...


Also, do you know how to prevent it from changing back to PIO if it encounters problems? I've heard that it could change back almost permanently and would rather not have to deal with it again... Thanks!
thomasross20 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.