Help PC compatability graphics card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2006, 07:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 242
Default Help PC compatability graphics card

Will a eVGA 256-A8-N340-TX Geforce 6600 256MB 128-bit DDR AGP 4X/8X Video Card work in a Compaq Presario SR1330nx with a Athlon XP (B) 3200+ 2.2 GHz: 400 MHz Front side bus has intergrated graphics now which suck and only has reg pci and 1 agp slot, but I'm not sure of the speed it can handle. Please let me know asap, we are trying to upgrade for his birthday.
Thanks
__________________

__________________
<a href= http://r.yuwie.com/yinyangerror>http://i65.photobucket.com/albums/h2...uwieBanner.png</a>
Yin-Yang is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

As long as you have agp 4x or 8x and your powersupply can handle the load, you'll be fine.

Disable on the onboard video and unistall the drivers once installed.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
As long as you have agp 4x or 8x and your powersupply can handle the load, you'll be fine.

Disable on the onboard video and unistall the drivers once installed.
I now have 2 questions for you.

1. Can A GDDR3 graphics card work in a computer with DDR ram?

And

2.How can you check your computers power supply?
__________________
<a href= http://r.yuwie.com/yinyangerror>http://i65.photobucket.com/albums/h2...uwieBanner.png</a>
Yin-Yang is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 12:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

1. Yes, the card and the ram are seperate.

2. You will need to open up your case and look at the PSU (the box with all the wires coming out of it.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 04:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Check on the PSU and see if it has 15+ Amps on the 12v line. If its not on there you may have to search the model number.
turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.