Help with onboard video - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2006, 12:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default Help with onboard video

hello, i was looking at an Acer computer today and i liked everything about it, everything except the "Vga onboard video." Ok, so heres my question, can i add a video card to this or will it always be onboard? also can u upgrade onboard video? and finally, is it worth buying?

thanks in advance

-Just!n
__________________

N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 02:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

depends.. some mobos have slots for vid cards and some don't.. you gotta give us a lot more detail than that. give us a link or something to the comp you wanna get.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 08:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Check to see if the motherboard has an AGP or PCI-e slot. If so, then your in business to install another video card.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 01:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

If it's a new, retail Acer anything with an Athlon 64 or up should have a pci-e slot. Do you know the model number of it or anything like that? Or can you link us?
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 12:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default

no, sorry, i can't. the computer is from Zellers if that helps any :S. it is has 256 ram, 2.93 ghz celeron processor, ect... do acers usually come with pci-e slots? are nvidia graphics cards supported by this kind of slot?
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 12:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Dont expect too much out of a celeron computer with 256mbs of ram, even if you do upgrade the video card....but it depends what you want to do....

Maybe its this, which doesnt have a pci-e slot ...only an agp slot...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16883103007

If you have to buy an Acer, you'd be better off with at least something like this...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16883103003
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 12:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default

well, im not going to keep the 256.. i was thinking about adding a 1 gig stick to the 256.
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 12:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default

also, is an agp slot worse then a pci-e slot? whats the difference?
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 12:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default

asloo, if it is infact integrated video without a videocard slot, can i just buy a whole new motherboard and put the processor and whatnot on the new motherboard?
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 12:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Wink

BUMP, plz answer my questionss!!
__________________

N0toriou5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.