Help with a Office build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2006, 06:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default Help with a Office build

My parents own a Financial Services Firm and they're running 2 computers that need replaced. They can be the exact same, and need to be under $500 +/- $10.
I went through and picked out some parts, and would like some feedback on the parts, and please tell if I'm missing anything. TY!

CPU: Pentium D 805
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116001

Motherboard: ECS P4M800PRO-M2 (V2.0)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813135027

Memory: pqi POWER Series 512 MB DDR2 533
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141191

HDD: Western Digital Caviar SE 160 MB 7200 rpm ATA 100
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144203

DVD Burner: NEC 16x DVD+/- R IDE
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827152058

Floppy Drive: NEC Internal Floppy
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16821152005

Case: Rosewill R604TSB-N
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811147031

PSU: The one included with the case
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811147031

Keyboard/Mouse: Logitech Internet Pro Desktop
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16823126152

OS: Windows XP Pro SP2B
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16832116059

TY for the help
__________________

Nar57981 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

looks good to me... BUT, you can cut the hard drive in half a save some money... you could use the old keyboard and mouse they have and save a couple of extra bucks...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

I thought of that, but the other computers are going to be used, in an extra room for basic internet, so I can't keep the keyboard and mouse ><. Also, They need more room than 80 GB, they're running Financial apps that take up too much HDD space for a 80 GB (one is running out of room with one)
BTW ty for the quick reply
Nar57981 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

If they all have to be the same, why not do thin client on them all?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Sry for the noobiness...but whats thin client?
Nar57981 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Thin client is where you set up a server with everything you need to work with, then set up machines that connect to the server and use the server for EVERYTHING - even the desktop. It requires fairly low system requirements since most of the real work is done by the server.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Uh...I don't really know how to set that kind of think up, and this is just a small business (the reps buy their own computers and other stuff), so I think i'll just stick to two computers .
Any other opinions on the components?
Nar57981 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 03:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

I have another question, If I buy a SATA2 HDD, will it work with the SATA1 sockets on the MoBo. I know if it can it'll drop down to SATA1 (150 mb/s) speed, but that would still be faster than the IDE and it costs the same (i found that SATA1 cost too much ><)

The one i would get instead of the one above would be:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144415

Sry this is kind of a newbie question
Nar57981 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 03:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Yes, it's backward compatible.
brinks is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 03:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

ALright ty that'll save me a little money and it'll be faster
__________________

Nar57981 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.