Help a noob pick some upgrades - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2005, 12:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 56
Default Help a noob pick some upgrades

So here is what I have a compaq sr1130nx
athalon xp 3000+ 400mhz fsb
512 3200 ram
160gig
dvd rw
cd rom

I'm planning on getting a 6600gt 128 mb agp and an other 512 mb 3200 ram, I'm relatively new to the upgrading thing, but I have been reading a ton.

Is there any other easy upgrades I can make, to make this perform a little better, I'm not sure If I could handle over clocking

one more thing, my old computer that took a dump was an amd Thunerbird processor 600 or 700 mhz, but it had a really good fan on the cpu, would that fit on this cpu?

thanks for the help in advance.
__________________

fork is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

defintely get a 6600GT and bump up to 1GB of ram, make sure your psu will handle the video card. As long as the old heatsink has the clips on the side it will work.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 02:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 56
Default

thanks for the help, an other question though, would I be better off getting a 1 gig ram stick, thinking of future upgrades, or is it better to have the same size ram in each slot, I think it doesn't matter unless it is dual channel right?
fork is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 02:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

This doesn't sound glamourous but you might look at an additional cooling fan if you plan to have a lot of things heating up in there. It's relativley inexpensive. Are you going to be gaming, designing, or just general multimedia stuff?
electronicchild is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 03:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

also, make sure your compaq system has an AGP port because some pre-built systems like that dont. Best to check before you buy. But the 1gb of ram is a good idea, so is the 6600gt as long as you check internal compatiblilty.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 03:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

also, on your 6600gt, which i HIGHLY reccomend for cheapness/greatness, get a eVGA-i got a xfx and i like it and havnt had any probs BUT some say they have heat issues dunno also, how many ram slots do u have? if u have at least 3, get another 512mb-they are cheaper, it generally isnt a good idea to get different sized ram sticks-i have 2 512mbs and i am happy
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 07:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

depends on how many slots ya got =/, and how much ram you really think you'd use >_>. Though it'd probably be easier just to stick ta a single 1 gig stick, and add on later if you really need to
Camden is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 08:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Your mobo does have an AGP lot, but I couldn't find what wattage your PSU is.

Your mobo will support up to 2gig of RAM, PC2700.

Here's a link to it's specs:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...name=c00069442
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 12:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 56
Default

Wow thanks for all the help,
So it looks like I'm going to go with the 512 3200, and the vga 6600gt 128 mb, and maybe an extra fan.

Are there any better processors that can be used with this mother board, I've searched but the only thing I can find is the AMD XP 3200+ which is a very small difference. I don't rerally think that is an option but would it be possibl eto over clock my processor??

Thanks again, you all have been very helpfull
fork is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 06:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

if you are going to upgrade your cpu, you will most likely have to buy a whole new mobo. Then you might as well buy a new case and power supply. After that you can buy a whole new set of ram and optical drives and cool pretty lights

im selling some fans in the off topic sectoin if you are willing to buy some
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.