help newbie with video car please - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 11:10 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.c...1164171&page=1
i guess this guy had succes with the radeon 9550 se would you guys agree to try that and would that solve my sitiuation. also how much better is that then the stock video setup and what will i notice
__________________

srt2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 11:12 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

wow... looks like you have an AGP 8x slot... that's weird... Let me find you a card. Wait, how much do you want to spend?

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 11:20 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

http://www.xpcgear.com/pcradeon9550se.html
srt2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 11:22 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

about 75 bucks, eh? That might be your best bet. If you can find one, I'd look for a 9800SE if I were you. You can usually unlock it to a 9800Pro if you're doing gaming. Otherwise, it'll perform well. I got one recently for my woman on e-bay for 50 bucks.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 11:25 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

but will it fit
srt2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 11:32 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

now if this does work how to i get the sound to my audio reciever
srt2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 10:15 AM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

morning bump..
srt2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:53 PM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

of course it will fit. That's why I recommended it... You'll plug your regular audio out on the soundcard into the reciever. You can buy headphone jack to AV cable converters at radio shack for less than 5 bucks. Which is amazing because radio shack is really expensive. Be ingenuitive. Think of ideas if something doesn't work...

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.