HELP! New Slave HDD Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2007, 03:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Angry HELP! New Slave HDD Problem

I have added a new slave drive, and removed the jumper totally as most guides online said so to do to 'slave' a Maxtor, but has resulted with no success?
Why do HDD not come with instructions, soooo ANNOYING!?!?!

PC booted twice no problem, and drive was not seen in My Computer as D:, but is seen in Device Manager, and also initial black screen prior to boot.
Suddenly now PC is failing to boot at all, HELP, HELP.......
I have entered, but it has failed to auto-detect this new slave HDD.

Drive details: IDE (PATA) 320Gb Maxtor Diamonmax 21 HDD (p/n STM3320620A), actually made by Seagate - I cannot find this model on either manufacturers website!!

Please help....
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 03:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Arrow

I don't know where you heard to leave the jumper off..

How many drives do you have? I'll assume you have 2, the old (primary drive) and your new drive. You want to (if not already) put the jumper as the master on your first drive and leave the jumper on slave, or in most cases the middle set of pins.
__________________

__________________
updated sig soon
GreenMachine is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 04:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

I beleive it works this way: newer sata drives use the mboard connection/location as its primary and secondary order.

Older IDE drives you have to use the jumpers to tell the mboard which is which...

As well, you will have to format that drive.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 08:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

I eventually got PC to boot, by experimenting with jumper positions, it boots with jumper positioned in different places. But even then PC occasionally fails to boot. I have been advised to use no jumper, by vendor for maxtor HDD.
Still stuck...........
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.