help with new pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2007, 10:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: LI Ny
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to therocker39
Default help with new pc

I just bought a new dell xps 410 it came with vista home basic I want to take the hard drive out of my old dell b110 and put it in the empty slot in the xps and use it to run xp can I do this vista will not work with a lot of the software I have and is awful for gaming I read in another forum that if you have both vista and xp loaded on one pc that xp had to be loaded first or vistas wouldn't work but does that still apply if they are on 2 different hard drives also if I can do this would I have to do a new install on the hard drive or could I just move it
Any help with any of this would appreciated
__________________

therocker39 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 09:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default Re: help with new pc

What are you saying?
__________________

__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 09:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: help with new pc

Edited:

Greetings:
Hey tech forums,

Intro:
I just bought a new Dell XPS 410 it came with Vista home basic.

Dell Product Page
Dell Specs

Question:
I want to take the hard drive out of my old Dell B110 and put it in the empty slot in the XPS and use it to run XP. Can I do this?

Reason:
Vista will not work with a lot of the software I have and is awful for gaming.

Research:
I've read in another forum that if you have both Vista and XP loaded on one comp, then XP would have to be loaded first or Vista wouldn't work. But does that still apply if they are on 2 different hard drives.

Other Thoughts:
Also if I can do this, would I have to do a new install on the hard drive or could I just move it?

Gratitude:
Any help with any of this would appreciated.

My Opinion:
Why not format the XPS 410 and use a XP recovery disk to install XP on the XPS 410? Thats much easier.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 09:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: help with new pc

You could partition the new Hard drive into to partitions in order to install both OSes (dual boot)
turtile is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 09:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: help with new pc

he doesnt even want vista on his comp
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 05:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: help with new pc

You'd likely have to do a new install on the hard drive unless you are using the same kind of motherboard (sounds like you are not). If you have the Windows XP disc from the old system, you should be able to do this. Somebody smarter than I will chime in on the correct way to do this. I believe you would boot with the disc on the new system and select repair install

Pat
patnshan is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 05:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: help with new pc

the recovery disc probably won't work you need to have atleast similar hardware to what the repair disk is made for . why did you get a dell very dissapointing
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.