Help me out with buying memory for my computer plz!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 04:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default Help me out with buying memory for my computer plz!!

So Heres My Computer

http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...pe=ts#moreinfo

Can someone From Looking at Show Me 2 512 Memory Chicps i Can Buy....

Just send me the link to the ram Plz
__________________

__________________
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/986...specsig9az.jpg

Ill Make You A Sig!!!
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 05:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default

try this

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubCategory=147
__________________

__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 05:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220037

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145439

these two in particular i like by reviews i've read.
__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 05:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

dunno the brand, but you get the idea
http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...165&pfp=BROWSE
john3 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default

does it have to be the same Cas Latency of the same ram got in there now ??
__________________
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/986...specsig9az.jpg

Ill Make You A Sig!!!
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by deadandbrok3n
does it have to be the same Cas Latency of the same ram got in there now ??
It doesn't have to be the same BUT usually for best performance, you want to run all the same modules if possible. That is why most prefer buying the RAM kits. Don't know how this will work out but you could do a 2GB kit that uses two 1GB modules and a 1GB kit that uses two 512MB modules. That way you would be taking advantage of the 3GB Win XP limit. Of course, most people find 2GB of RAM to be more than enough. Now if you are doing CAD, then by all means max out the RAM.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 11:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default

I got this computer from bestbuy. I have upgraded the video card and PSU. But i wanna upgrade the ram i KNOW i got samsung ram but dont know EXACT same ones on newegg . SO if i go buy 2 512 Corsair with my 2 samsungs in this it will run good ??
__________________
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/986...specsig9az.jpg

Ill Make You A Sig!!!
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 02:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

You should be fine with the Corsair.
__________________

__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.