Help Me, I need a new Computer, and I know little to nothing! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2005, 10:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Default Help Me, I need a new Computer, and I know little to nothing!

Someone suggested I ask on these forums for help. I need a computer, that is high end(kind of), not top top of the line, and I need it for a budget. I have only about 1000-1300 to spend.

Now the reason I am asking you guys, is I have a little computer knowledge, but not enough to keep myself from buying stuff and not having a powerful enough Power Supply, or getting a processor that doesn't fit with the motherboard and whatnot.

I would probably be ordering all the different parts from mwave.com so if you have any suggestions of stuff listed there, that would be helpful.

Here is what I would like, and then you guys can help me or suggest from there.

At least a gig of RAM. I don't know whether I should get DDR or DDR2 or what?

A AMD processor, like an Athlon 64, but should I get a 64x2 or what? This is all very confusing for me.

I don't need a huge Harddrive, because I already have a 300 gig in my current computer. But I know it is hard to find one less then 80 nowadays. Also, I have heard to stay away from Seagates.

I would like a Radeon videocard, preferably one of the higher up ones, but if you guys know something I don't suggest another brand.

That is about all I can think of now, come on, I am in DIRE need!
__________________

Kutulu is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 10:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

ok well i understand you want a high end one but what are you going to be using it for dude?
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 10:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Default

Heh, I forgot to mention that. Anyways, mainly for gaming, sound recording, and some image manipulation.

I want it to at least play Warhammer 40k: Dawn of War.(I bought it and I think my current computer soiled itself trying to install it)
Kutulu is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 10:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Ok, let me help.

You can go with something like a Dual Core (X2) 4400+
DFI Ultra-D
1GB of OCZ PC3200 Gold
OCZ Modstream 520W PSU
x850XT PE
Seagate 200GB Sata Hard Drive
Audigy 2ZS for gaming.
I could link you to these items if you wish and give you a rough estimate
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

cpu- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103537

mobo - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128268

vga - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130214

ram - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227039

hdd - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144415

the rest is the case,psu you need to pick that a 450watt psu is good.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by majistic
Ok, let me help.

You can go with something like a Dual Core (X2) 4400+
DFI Ultra-D
1GB of OCZ PC3200 Gold
OCZ Modstream 520W PSU
x850XT PE
Seagate 200GB Sata Hard Drive
Audigy 2ZS for gaming.
I could link you to these items if you wish and give you a rough estimate
If you could link me and give me and estimate that would be helpful. But I don't want to put you out.
Kutulu is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Default

So which out of the two lineups suggested has the best stuff?

And I need a 450 watt power supply?
damn, I had my heart set on this one
link
Kutulu is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

dont use the one that comes with the case they are poorly made and if u are going with the setup sniper set just get the case and spend the extra 60-100 on a new psu.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by matt2m
dont use the one that comes with the case they are poorly made and if u are going with the setup sniper set just get the case and spend the extra 60-100 on a new psu.
Is it hard to change out Power Supplys?

And what parts do I have to worry about switching out that is going to deal directly with the powersupply? Like if I decided to use a mixmatch between the two set ups suggested, what parts may have to have a different PSU?

Also, on the same topic, does RAM have anything to do with the PSU? Like if I wanted to put an extra gig in at some point.

Sorry, I am really new to this kind of stuff.
Kutulu is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

it is not hard you trust me no parts just switching a box just remove a coulpe screws

w00t 1000!
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.