help me build urgent - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2006, 12:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Crysalis
unless he knows linux, i wouldn't suggest it to him....
Have you tryed feather? With the GUI It is very Windows like. The hardest part is burning the iso, lol Everyone has to start somewhere.

He may have to find an old soundblaster for it to be supported but more and more onboard soundcards are supported everyday.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 06:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

What can u do on Windows that you cant on Linux?
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 02:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 76
Default

ok so ill try and see if i can get hold of a new psu. but in the meantime how do i download feather and how do i burn it to disk? what happens, i dl it,burn to disk, put it in the new build and run it from there? thanks guys for all your help.
poetry8 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 02:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Cant remember the details for XP, but will it even fit on a 10G HD? I tried to put it on my 6G HD and it filled up the whole thing.

Even so, 10G with XP will leave little room for music. You'd be better off with win 95 or 98, will leave way more room for music.
(for example, I have 8G of music on my HD)

How old is this motherboard? If its fairly old, some stuff like the memory and cpu may not work on it.....just a thought
normaltype is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 03:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

did u use the XP that you got with ur dell by any chance? cause they have A LOT of **** ont hat shing, XP usually takes up 4 gigs.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 03:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
did u use the XP that you got with ur dell by any chance? cause they have A LOT of **** ont hat shing, XP usually takes up 4 gigs.
lol, yeah I did. Thats what I mean, 4G on a 6G HD left little room for anything else.

Is why I suggest a bigger HD....if he plans to dl music, and install any kind of software (for homework etc), the bigger the HD the better IMHO.
normaltype is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 03:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 76
Default

thanks. i was told today in pc world that xp can sometimes take upto 8gb. but regardless. i have had a play around with everything and the pc will now startup. once it tries to boot it has nowhere to boot from and asks to set a target to boot from. i have put in it a dvd-rom drive and a cr-rw drive and a 10gig hdd. when i go into the setup screen it says pri ide master; not available. pri ide slave;not available. sec ide master; hl-dt-stdvdromgd. sec ide slave;hl-dt-st gce-8483b. what does this mean, have i set the jumpers up wrong on the devices? moving on, when i have a copy of linux feather on a cd. what do i do, just set the recovery boot priority to dvd rom. and start it up with it in the drive? select hdd format and install?
poetry8 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 04:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

xp only takes up about 1.5gb's My wife and kids used my old P3 500 with a 14gb for years and they never had a problem. or filled it up. Burn all your media (pictures and movies)to data file cd's and don't store it on the pc, take 5 gibs for music thats about 1000 songs. But when you can for sure buy another hdd, bigger is always better but don't let that influence what OS you are going to use.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 04:09 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Yes, it sounds like you have the jumper on the hard drive set incorrectly. If you take the drive out and look at it, there will be a 'Jumper Legond' either on the label, or moded into the plastic near the jumper pins.

If you are trying to boot from a CD, then go into the BIOS, and change the optical drive to be the 1st boot. From there, I would think it would have step-by-step instructions with the install.

Side note, normaltype, change your sig man... that is WAY too big.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 04:11 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by poetry8
thanks. i was told today in pc world that xp can sometimes take upto 8gb. but regardless. i have had a play around with everything and the pc will now startup. once it tries to boot it has nowhere to boot from and asks to set a target to boot from. i have put in it a dvd-rom drive and a cr-rw drive and a 10gig hdd. when i go into the setup screen it says pri ide master; not available. pri ide slave;not available. sec ide master; hl-dt-stdvdromgd. sec ide slave;hl-dt-st gce-8483b. what does this mean, have i set the jumpers up wrong on the devices? moving on, when i have a copy of linux feather on a cd. what do i do, just set the recovery boot priority to dvd rom. and start it up with it in the drive? select hdd format and install?
It takes up that much space on an oem hdd install partition not when you install from a cd. You need to have the hdd on the master ide channel, and set the jumpers for it to master.... put both your disc drives on the secondary ide channel (check on the motherboard or the blue one is primary) make the cdrw the master on the secondary and the dvd rom as the slave. If it doesn't recognize the hdd then you may need to enter the info off the top of the hdd into the bios. cylinders/heads/ etc. A bios update may be available for your board to address this also.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.